NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1247 S Walnut Ave Freeport, IL 61032

Estimated Value: $83,000 - $127,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,985 Sq Ft
$55/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2024

Last sale price $109,500 $55 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $824 / mo

About This Home

Well maintained 2 story home with lots character. Formal LR and DR, remodeled kitchen & bathrooms. The Living room has built in bookcases next to the fireplace, Dining room has built in buffet & plate rail, both rooms have hardwood floors and beams on the ceiling. The kitchen was expanded & redesigned in 1999 with many cabinets, large pantry cabinet, main floor laundry with half bath. There are 3-4 bedrooms upstairs, full bath, enclosed sunporch and walk-up attic. 1 car detached garage with shared driveway and expansive backyard. Updated landscaping, metal roof and large open front porch with swing. Yard goes back to the fence. Fireplaces have not been used in 40 years and chimney is covered and capped. Universal Home Warranty is offered to the buyer. Owner is a licensed IL Realtor. Please continue to Show

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2023
Closed on
Mar 20, 2024
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$109,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-8.75%
Views
245
Current Estimated Value
$110,019

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$519
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- $107,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/14/2024 03/14/24 Sold $109,500 +0.6% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/04/2024 02/04/24 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2024 01/29/24 Price Changed $108,900 -9.3% $55 / Sq Ft
01/06/2024 01/06/24 For Sale $120,000 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2023 12/06/23 For Sale $120,000 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft
11/04/2023 11/04/23 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2023 10/30/23 For Sale $120,000 -- $60 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,832 $25,297 $1,842 $23,455
2023 $766 $16,009 $1,901 $14,108
2022 $622 $16,009 $1,901 $14,108
2021 $447 $15,510 $1,842 $13,668
2020 $458 $15,510 $1,842 $13,668
2019 $464 $14,523 $1,842 $12,681
2018 $1,126 $14,154 $1,842 $12,312
2017 $1,126 $13,895 $1,842 $12,053
2016 $1,113 $14,048 $1,842 $12,206
2015 $1,097 $13,835 $1,849 $11,986
2013 $1,184 $15,899 $1,949 $13,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.