1249 Old Wilderness Rd Ceres, VA 24318
Estimated Value: $215,000 - $478,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,060
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1249 Old Wilderness Rd, Ceres, VA 24318 and is currently estimated at $380,110, approximately $184 per square foot. 1249 Old Wilderness Rd is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Rich Valley Elementary School, Northwood Middle School, and Northwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2024
Sold by
Barrett Stacy W and Barrett Vicki Ann
Bought by
Mcfeaters Elizabeth Ann and Sheehan Kristopher Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$239,000
Outstanding Balance
$234,816
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,294
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2023
Sold by
Barrett Stacy W and Barrett Vicki Ann
Bought by
Wyatt Rhudy L and Wyatt Elma Rhea
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcfeaters Elizabeth Ann | $489,000 | Blue Ridge Title | |
| Mcfeaters Elizabeth Ann | $489,000 | Blue Ridge Title | |
| Wyatt Rhudy L | $10,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Wyatt Rhudy L | $10,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcfeaters Elizabeth Ann | $239,000 | |
| Closed | Mcfeaters Elizabeth Ann | $239,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,299 | $220,200 | $15,000 | $205,200 |
| 2024 | $1,299 | $220,200 | $15,000 | $205,200 |
| 2023 | $1,093 | $147,700 | $12,500 | $135,200 |
| 2022 | $1,093 | $147,700 | $12,500 | $135,200 |
| 2021 | $1,093 | $147,700 | $12,500 | $135,200 |
| 2020 | $1,093 | $147,700 | $12,500 | $135,200 |
| 2019 | $1,017 | $137,400 | $12,500 | $124,900 |
| 2018 | $1,017 | $137,400 | $12,500 | $124,900 |
| 2017 | $1,017 | $137,400 | $12,500 | $124,900 |
| 2016 | $1,017 | $137,400 | $12,500 | $124,900 |
| 2015 | $1,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map