$95,000
UNDER CONTRACT

12496 Big Four Rd Bear Lake, MI 49614

Estimated payment $566/month

Total Views 2,709
3 Beds
1 Bath
912 Sq Ft
$104 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Tile Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Looking for your starter home or a northern Michigan getaway? Look no further, this 3 bedroom 1 bath home with a 24x30 pole barn is waiting for you! Sitting on 1.23 acres with a large yard, this home offers privacy and solitute while still being within a half hour of of a major grocery store, beaches, skiing and many outdoor recreation activities. Offer deadline 7pm on 5/6/26

Listing Agent

Leah Gannon

LIGHTHOUSE REALTY-Manistee License #6506048979 Listed on: 05/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $710

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x300
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$710

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven, Washer, Range
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Slab
  • LivingArea: 912.0
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Replacement

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exclusions: Dryer and the garage wood stove are negotiable.
  • List Price: 95000.0
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio and Porch Features: Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Metal, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Unpaved, Detached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, Washer Hookup, Main Level
  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3774
  • Lot Size Area: 1.38
  • Lot Dimensions: 200x300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60000.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 710.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $498 $52,400 $0 $0
2024 $5 $40,800 $0 $0
2023 $462 $32,000 $0 $0
2022 $589 $26,900 $0 $26,900
2021 $574 $24,000 $0 $24,000
2020 $555 $22,700 $4,300 $18,400
2019 $552 $22,000 $4,300 $17,700
2018 $543 $20,000 $4,300 $15,700
2017 $557 $20,200 $4,300 $15,900
2016 $393 $19,100 $19,100 $0
2015 -- $18,500 $18,500 $0
2014 -- $18,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $95,000 +137.5% $104 / Sq Ft
04/15/2016 04/15/16 Sold $40,000 -27.1% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2016 03/19/16 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2016 02/09/16 For Sale $54,900 +205.0% $69 / Sq Ft
05/09/2012 05/09/12 Sold $18,000 -25.0% $21 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2012 04/17/12 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2011 10/18/11 For Sale $24,000 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $40,000 --
Warranty Deed $18,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Sheriffs Deed $44,100 --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Leah Gannon

LIGHTHOUSE REALTY-Manistee

(231) 597-4963

Section Image

With 8 years of experience as a real estate agent and a proud U.S. Army veteran, I bring dedication, integrity, and a personal touch to every transaction. My favorite thing about being a Real Estate Agent is meeting and building relationships with new clients. My number one goal is turning what can feel like a big, overwhelming process into something simple, memorable, and maybe even a little fun.

When I’m not helping awesome clients like you, I’m busy being a proud parent to my six

Leah's Other Listings

  • 9479 Glovers Lake Rd, Bear Lake, MI 49614

    $99,000

    • Land
    • 5.13 Acres
    • $19,298 per Acre
    • 9479 Glovers Lake Rd
    • Bear Lake, MI

    Looking for land that's ready to build on or an up north getaway? Look no further! This 5 acre parcel comes with everything you need! 1500 gal Septic w/drainfield ✓, well ✓, 200 amp service ✓! What's that, you want more!?! Fine, the 5th wheel camper can stay! The shed can stay! Even the riding lawn mower can stay! Some more bonus's 2- 30amp hook-ups, 1 - 50amp hook up, fire

    Leah Gannon LIGHTHOUSE REALTY-Manistee

    Section Image
  • 114 S Main St, Eastlake, MI 49626

    $235,000 Under Contract

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,300 Sq Ft
    • 114 S Main St
    • Eastlake, MI

    Well-cared-for 2-bedroom (possibilty of 3), 1.5-bath home with an attached 2-car garage and a large yard that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy peaceful views of Manistee Lake right from your back deck--an ideal spot for morning coffee or winding down at the end of the day. This home has been lovingly maintained and is ready for your personal touch. You'll love the convenient

    Leah Gannon LIGHTHOUSE REALTY-Manistee

    Section Image
  • 153 14th St, Manistee, MI 49660

    $120,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,000 Sq Ft
    • 153 14th St
    • Manistee, MI

    Add the finishing touches and make this house your home! 3-Bedroom with Major Updates & Extra Lot! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers solid value with plenty of updates already completed since 2014—including all new electrical, updated water meter and interior plumbing, new ductwork, and a new electrical panel. A high-efficiency furnace was installed in 2020, and a brand-new porch in 2025. You'll