125 E End Ave Durham, NC 27703
Bethesda NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,698/month
About This Home
Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style residence that seamlessly blends modern comfort with timeless appeal. Inside, you'll find a thoughtful mix of carpet and laminate flooring throughout the spacious living areas, offering both warmth and easy upkeep. The eat-in kitchen is a true highlight, featuring granite countertops, a stylish tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances—perfect for everyday cooking and entertaining guests. The primary suite serves as a relaxing retreat, filled with natural light and complete with a walk-in shower. Start your mornings or unwind in the evenings on the covered front porch, an inviting space for coffee or friendly conversations. The backyard includes two detached storage buildings, providing plenty of room for tools, hobbies, or additional storage. Conveniently located just 10 minutes from RDU Airport, Research Triangle Park, and Duke University, this home offers an ideal combination of comfort, functionality, and location. Don't miss the opportunity to make this wonderful property your own!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,782
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
- Property is zoned R-5
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Architectural Shingle Roof
- Masonite
Interior Spaces
- 1,143 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Bathtub with Shower
- Walk-in Shower
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Gravel Driveway
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 131180
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,782 | $280,617 | $81,200 | $199,417 |
| 2024 | $1,690 | $121,127 | $17,370 | $103,757 |
| 2023 | $1,587 | $121,127 | $17,370 | $103,757 |
| 2022 | $1,550 | $121,127 | $17,370 | $103,757 |
| 2021 | $1,543 | $121,127 | $17,370 | $103,757 |
| 2020 | $1,084 | $87,139 | $19,635 | $67,504 |
| 2019 | $1,078 | $86,667 | $19,635 | $67,032 |
| 2018 | $1,019 | $75,138 | $16,375 | $58,763 |
| 2017 | $1,012 | $75,138 | $16,375 | $58,763 |
| 2016 | $978 | $75,138 | $16,375 | $58,763 |
| 2015 | $930 | $67,153 | $18,654 | $48,499 |
| 2014 | $930 | $67,153 | $18,654 | $48,499 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/19/2026 04/19/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -1.8% | $241 / Sq Ft |
| 02/03/2026 02/03/26 | For Sale | $280,000 | -- | $245 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $200,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $87,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $204,497 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $72,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10144300
APN: 131180
- 127 E End Ave
- 140 E End Ave
- 3133 Rowena Ave Unit C
- 3133 Rowena Ave Unit B
- 3133 Rowena Ave Unit A
- 3230 Rowena Ave
- 3217 Rowena Ave
- 307 E East End Ave
- 312 E End Ave
- 412 Commonwealth St
- 3114 Bryant St
- 408 Sparella St
- 509 Sparella St
- 3241 Rowena Ave
- 3563 Carr Rd
- 818 Carter Ave
- 816 Carter Ave
- 2921 Carolyn Dr
- 915 Midway Ave Unit 1
- 426 Saint John Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.