125 E Etta Ave Saint Louis, MO 63125
Lemay NeighborhoodEstimated payment $288/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Central Air
- Level Lot
- No HOA
- Back and Front Yard Fenced
About This Home
Excellent rehab opportunity in a convenient location just off I-55 — quick access to downtown St. Louis, local amenities, and commuter routes. This spacious 2-bedroom, 2-full-bath home offers over 1,300 sq ft of living space and is currently mid-rehab, giving the next owner a rare chance to customize the finishes, layout, and fixtures to maximize value. Interior highlights: Generous main living areas with open potential — configure an updated living room/dining area that flows for modern living.
Two full bathrooms — bring your selections to complete the remodel.
Two comfortable bedrooms with opportunity to reimagine storage and closet space.
Solid square footage allows for flexible floorplan options and added value through cosmetic and mechanical upgrades.
Exterior & lot: Fully fenced yard — private outdoor space ideal for landscaping, entertaining or gardening.
Off-street parking — convenient for residents and guests.
Located right off Highway 55 for fast city and regional access.
Condition & terms: Property is in active rehab and is NOT move-in ready.
Sold AS-IS; seller makes no warranties. Buyer to verify all facts and complete all required inspections.
Perfect for an investor, contractor, or homeowner ready to finish a project and capitalize on a desirable location. Schedule a viewing to evaluate the scope and potential.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1897
Lot Details
- 6,299 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,382 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Unfinished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 27G-14-1392
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,932 | $27,210 | $8,780 | $18,430 |
| 2024 | $1,932 | $24,890 | $4,480 | $20,410 |
| 2023 | $1,932 | $24,890 | $4,480 | $20,410 |
| 2022 | $1,847 | $22,720 | $5,070 | $17,650 |
| 2021 | $1,816 | $22,720 | $5,070 | $17,650 |
| 2020 | $1,375 | $16,360 | $5,020 | $11,340 |
| 2019 | $1,371 | $16,360 | $5,020 | $11,340 |
| 2018 | $1,049 | $10,850 | $4,450 | $6,400 |
| 2017 | $1,031 | $10,850 | $4,450 | $6,400 |
| 2016 | $1,035 | $10,490 | $1,980 | $8,510 |
| 2015 | $1,029 | $10,490 | $1,980 | $8,510 |
| 2014 | $904 | $9,760 | $2,960 | $6,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | For Sale | $44,900 | -- | $32 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | $65,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | $51,289 | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $152,500 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $131,100 | Construction |
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS26020045
APN: 27G-14-1392
- 112 Mann St
- 225 E Arlee Ave
- 9805 Linn Ave
- 137 W Arlee Ave
- 9501 Kirchner Ave
- 809 Military Rd
- 309 E Arlee Ave
- 108 Horn Ave
- 116 Horn Ave
- 217 W Arlee Ave
- 920 Wachtel Ave
- 838 Wachtel Ave
- 1411 Holden Ave
- 9840 Luna Ave
- 200 E Ripa Ave
- 904 Erskine Ave
- 729 Dammert Ave
- 327 W Felton Ave
- 1311 Wachtel Ave
- 9931 S Broadway
Ask me questions while you tour the home.