125 Schorie Ave Joliet, IL 60433
Southeast Joliet NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $146,643 - $170,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
688
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 125 Schorie Ave, Joliet, IL 60433 and is currently estimated at $161,548, approximately $234 per square foot. 125 Schorie Ave is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including T.E. Culbertson Elementary School, Washington Jr. High School and Academy, and Joliet Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2014
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Unity Community Development Corporation
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2013
Sold by
Munley
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and Gsaa Home Equity Trust 2006 16
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2013
Sold by
Munley Ed
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and Gsaa Home Equity Trust 2006-16
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2006
Sold by
Hone Daniel M
Bought by
Munley Ed
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,300
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2005
Sold by
Fears Timothy R
Bought by
Hone Daniel M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,000
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2002
Sold by
Nordsell Kurt A
Bought by
Fears Timothy R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,318
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2001
Sold by
Oconnor John R and Oconnor Tiffany Heil
Bought by
Nordsell Kurt A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,467
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unity Community Development Corporation | -- | None Available | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | -- | None Available | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $28,050 | None Available | |
| Munley Ed | $117,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Hone Daniel M | $101,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Fears Timothy R | $76,500 | First American Title | |
| Nordsell Kurt A | $66,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Munley Ed | $105,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Hone Daniel M | $101,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fears Timothy R | $75,318 | |
| Previous Owner | Nordsell Kurt A | $65,467 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,418 | $41,378 | $6,081 | $35,297 |
| 2023 | $3,418 | $36,764 | $5,403 | $31,361 |
| 2022 | $3,063 | $33,255 | $4,887 | $28,368 |
| 2021 | $2,945 | $31,059 | $4,564 | $26,495 |
| 2020 | $2,857 | $29,495 | $4,334 | $25,161 |
| 2019 | $2,647 | $27,412 | $4,028 | $23,384 |
| 2018 | $2,545 | $25,330 | $3,722 | $21,608 |
| 2017 | $2,413 | $23,029 | $3,384 | $19,645 |
| 2016 | $2,272 | $20,797 | $3,093 | $17,704 |
| 2015 | $2,288 | $19,500 | $2,900 | $16,600 |
| 2014 | $2,288 | $19,400 | $2,900 | $16,500 |
| 2013 | $2,288 | $21,762 | $3,242 | $18,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map