12500 E 49th St S Independence, MO 64055
Chapel NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $192,000 - $249,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,014
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12500 E 49th St S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $214,879, approximately $211 per square foot. 12500 E 49th St S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Fleetridge Elementary School, Raytown Middle School, and Raytown South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2024
Sold by
Barnett Patricia A
Bought by
Barnett Justin T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2010
Sold by
Stephens Joseph D and Stephens Beverley A
Bought by
Barnett Justin T and Barnett Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,400
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1997
Sold by
Shields William B A
Bought by
Stephens Joseph D and Stephens Beverley A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1997
Sold by
Kaufman Vickie L and Bourne Vickie L
Bought by
Shields William B and Shields Jacqueline A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$49,512
Interest Rate
9.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnett Justin T | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Barnett Justin T | -- | Chicago | |
| Stephens Joseph D | -- | -- | |
| Shields William B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Barnett Justin T | $70,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Stephens Joseph D | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shields William B | $49,512 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,327 | $21,859 | $3,585 | $18,274 |
| 2024 | $2,316 | $29,043 | $2,404 | $26,639 |
| 2023 | $2,316 | $29,044 | $2,727 | $26,317 |
| 2022 | $1,367 | $16,530 | $3,718 | $12,812 |
| 2021 | $1,366 | $16,530 | $3,718 | $12,812 |
| 2020 | $1,390 | $16,582 | $3,718 | $12,864 |
| 2019 | $1,376 | $16,582 | $3,718 | $12,864 |
| 2018 | $1,205 | $14,432 | $3,236 | $11,196 |
| 2017 | $1,170 | $14,432 | $3,236 | $11,196 |
| 2016 | $1,170 | $14,071 | $2,153 | $11,918 |
| 2014 | $1,142 | $13,661 | $2,090 | $11,571 |
Source: Public Records
Map