1251 E 89th St Brooklyn, NY 11236
Canarsie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $667,000 - $798,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,360
Sq Ft
$538/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1251 E 89th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and is currently estimated at $731,249, approximately $537 per square foot. 1251 E 89th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 115 Daniel Mucatel School, Is 68 Isaac Bildersee, and Explore Excel Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2009
Sold by
Pierre Rools
Bought by
Cummings Edmee
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$338,300
Outstanding Balance
$214,973
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$516,276
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2005
Sold by
Julmice Nivause and Pierre Rools
Bought by
Pierre Rools
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2000
Sold by
Davi Rose Ann
Bought by
Pierre Rools and Julmice Nivause
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,868
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cummings Edmee | $350,000 | -- | |
| Cummings Edmee | $350,000 | -- | |
| Pierre Rools | -- | -- | |
| Pierre Rools | -- | -- | |
| Pierre Rools | $185,000 | -- | |
| Pierre Rools | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cummings Edmee | $338,300 | |
| Closed | Cummings Edmee | $338,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Pierre Rools | $184,868 | |
| Closed | Pierre Rools | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,293 | $42,180 | $7,500 | $34,680 |
| 2025 | $5,293 | $32,100 | $7,500 | $24,600 |
| 2024 | $5,293 | $33,960 | $7,500 | $26,460 |
| 2023 | $5,311 | $41,640 | $7,500 | $34,140 |
| 2022 | $4,925 | $34,800 | $7,500 | $27,300 |
| 2021 | $4,899 | $29,220 | $7,500 | $21,720 |
| 2020 | $2,297 | $30,300 | $7,500 | $22,800 |
| 2019 | $4,594 | $33,480 | $7,500 | $25,980 |
| 2018 | $4,443 | $21,794 | $5,617 | $16,177 |
| 2017 | $4,191 | $20,561 | $5,624 | $14,937 |
| 2016 | $3,878 | $19,398 | $5,885 | $13,513 |
| 2015 | $2,869 | $18,300 | $8,340 | $9,960 |
| 2014 | $2,869 | $18,300 | $8,340 | $9,960 |
Source: Public Records
Map