1254 S Chicago Ave Freeport, IL 61032
Estimated payment $918/month
About This Home
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty Signature License #475166479 Listed on: 04/16/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $905
Year Built
- Built in 1922
Lot Details
- 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- House
- Shingle Roof
- Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,152 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Stove
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Schools
- Freeport 145 Elementary And Middle School
- Freeport 145 High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- Gas Water Heater
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $905 | $13,981 | $640 | $13,341 |
| 2023 | $917 | $12,659 | $661 | $11,998 |
| 2022 | $827 | $12,659 | $661 | $11,998 |
| 2021 | $1,316 | $10,054 | $640 | $9,414 |
| 2020 | $801 | $10,054 | $640 | $9,414 |
| 2019 | $812 | $8,734 | $640 | $8,094 |
| 2018 | $813 | $8,498 | $640 | $7,858 |
| 2017 | $813 | $8,333 | $640 | $7,693 |
| 2016 | $804 | $8,430 | $640 | $7,790 |
| 2015 | $793 | $8,805 | $642 | $8,163 |
| 2013 | $736 | $8,130 | $677 | $7,453 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Rent | $1,425 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $158,000 | +107.9% | $137 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2025 06/12/25 | Sold | $76,000 | 0.0% | $66 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/23/2024 10/23/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/15/2024 10/15/24 | For Sale | $76,000 | -- | $66 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $380,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $26,000 | -- |
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202602101
APN: 18-14-31-453-059
- 1218 S State Ave
- 1027 S Chicago Ave
- 1507 S Chicago Ave
- 302 E Prospect Terrace
- 1002 S Oak Ave
- 1415 S Walnut Ave
- 1231 S Float Ave
- 404-406 E Prospect Terrace
- 1437 S Walnut Ave
- 1216 S Rotzler Ave
- 1315 S Rotzler Ave
- 1258 S Galena Ave
- 1473 S Float Ave
- 1258 S Blackhawk Ave
- 1427 S Blackhawk Ave
- 105 W Pleasant St Unit 107
- 1662 S Chicago Ave
- 108 E South St
- 712 S Cherry Ave Unit 714
- TBD E South St
- 1219 1/2 S Chicago Ave
- 1027 S Chicago Ave
- 404 E Prospect Terrace
- 404-406 E Prospect Terrace
- 816 S James Ave
- 803 S James Ave
- 1208 S Fruit Ave
- 434 1/2 S State Ave
- 503 W Pleasant St
- 1021 S Columbia Ave
- 810 E Shawnee St
- 916 E Garden St
- 316 E Winslow St
- 28 W Main St
- 15 S Van Buren Ave
- 17 S Chicago Ave
- 415 W Stephenson St
- 742 W Homer St
- 218 W Stephenson St
- 224 W Stephenson St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.