$115,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

12545 3rd Ave Trinway, OH 43842

1 Bed
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
5,009 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$144 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

19 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Fence
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Cute house in Tri-Valley Schools. 1 Bedroom with small room attached, could be nursery or office. Nice 2 car detached garage with wood burner and workshop. Large covered patio off garage. Newer furnace and AC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tamera Findeiss

Town & Country Brokerage Email: 740-454-0500, info@tcrealtors.info License #2002001595 Listed on: 03/01/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashlyn Chrisman

NextHome New Horizons Equity Realty License #2025003367

NextHome New Horizons Equity Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $356

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 5,009 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Workshop in Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Range
  • Laundry in Bathroom

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-12-04-16-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$356

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

5,009 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Attribution Contact: 740-454-0500, info@tcrealtors.info
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Concrete
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Acres: 0.115
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Workshop in Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Tri-Valley LSD - 6004

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10-12-04-16-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 356.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-11.47%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2003
Sold by
Adams Nancy L
Bought by
Mefford Wesley L and Mefford Beverly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$36,375
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Croy Virgie E

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $115,000 None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed $24,900 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $36,375 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $115,000 -11.5% $144 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 For Sale $129,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,272 $20,650 $1,855 $18,795
2024 $353 $20,650 $1,855 $18,795
2023 $238 $15,890 $1,330 $14,560
2022 $249 $15,890 $1,330 $14,560
2021 $243 $15,820 $1,330 $14,490
2020 $200 $14,455 $1,225 $13,230
2019 $200 $14,455 $1,225 $13,230
2018 $203 $14,455 $1,225 $13,230
2017 $117 $11,795 $1,225 $10,570
2016 $115 $11,800 $1,230 $10,570
2015 $117 $11,800 $1,230 $10,570
2013 $132 $11,800 $1,230 $10,570
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5190130

MLS Now

APN: 10-12-04-16-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.