NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1257 Highland Ave E Salem, OH 44460

Estimated Value: $301,001

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2025

Last sale price $289,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,920 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.61 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Screened Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2025

If you are looking for a true Four Bedroom home on a dead-end street in Salem, here it is! This spacious home offers 1,900 sq ft, featuring a family room, living room, dining room, and an eat-in kitchen. The kitchen boasts cherry cabinets, a breakfast bar, and a pantry. All four bedrooms are located upstairs, along with a renovated full bathroom. Master bedroom includes its own private, remodeled bathroom. The current owners have removed tons of wallpaper and painted 6 years ago and also replaced flooring in the family room and dining room. Many updates include - 2025- HWT, 2022- garage man door and screen door at the front and most exterior doors, 2020- Furnace/AC and Water softener, 2019- full bathroom in hall upstairs remodeled, 2018- master bathroom remodeled, 2017- New roof. Such a wonderful place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nerissa Maris

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty Brokerage Email: nmaris@tprsold.com, 330-651-6484 License #2005014417 Listed on: 07/17/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kate Oesch

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty License #2002000562

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,272

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 206x180
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Chute
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Water Softener

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Santee & Capels 1St Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5003011000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,272

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Attribution Contact: nmaris@tprsold.com, 330-651-6484
  • ResoLotFeatures: Dead End, Irregular Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Santee & Capels 1st Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1900.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Water Softener
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.61
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Chute, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Salem CSD - 1508

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 5003011000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 206x180

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3272.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2025
Closed on
Aug 19, 2025
Sold by
Griffith Matthew A and Griffith Jill V
Bought by
Exline Ellysa and Noel Austin
Seller's Agent
Nerissa Maris
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kate Oesch
Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.31%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$301,001

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,001
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%
Original Mortgage
$274,550
Outstanding Balance
$274,312
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,689

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2016
Closed on
Dec 12, 2016
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2013
Sold by
Webb John F and Webb Regina F
Bought by
Webb John F and Webb Regina F

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Exline Ellysa $289,000 None Listed On Document
Griffith Matthew A $195,000 None Available
Webb John F -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Exline Ellysa $274,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Sold $289,000 -0.3% $152 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2025 07/17/25 For Sale $289,900 +48.7% $153 / Sq Ft
12/12/2016 12/12/16 Sold $195,000 -2.0% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/10/2016 11/10/16 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2016 06/18/16 For Sale $199,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,783 $97,030 $19,290 $77,740
2024 $3,272 $78,230 $15,540 $62,690
2023 $3,280 $78,230 $15,540 $62,690
2022 $3,050 $78,230 $15,540 $62,690
2021 $2,832 $67,450 $17,680 $49,770
2020 $2,855 $67,450 $17,680 $49,770
2019 $2,854 $67,450 $17,680 $49,770
2018 $2,727 $61,330 $16,070 $45,260
2017 $2,725 $61,330 $16,070 $45,260
2016 $2,573 $64,300 $14,110 $50,190
2015 $2,510 $64,300 $14,110 $50,190
2014 $2,438 $64,300 $14,110 $50,190
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5136634

MLS Now

APN: 5003011000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.