1257 Morgan St Joliet, IL 60436
Reedwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $229,000 - $253,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,456
Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1257 Morgan St, Joliet, IL 60436 and is currently estimated at $240,389, approximately $165 per square foot. 1257 Morgan St is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including Lynne Thigpen Elementary School, Dirksen Junior High School, and Joliet Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2025
Sold by
Rodriguez Eloisa Vega
Bought by
1257 Morgan Land Trust and Rodriguez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2023
Sold by
Vega Maria Olga Ramirez
Bought by
Rodriguez Eloisa Vega and Vega Maria Olga
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2021
Sold by
Vega Maria Olga Ramirez
Bought by
Vega Maria Olga Ramirez and Ramirez Rodolfo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2019
Sold by
Wahl Roy C and Wahl Joyce E
Bought by
Vega Maria Olga Ramirez
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1257 Morgan Land Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rodriguez Eloisa Vega | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vega Maria Olga Ramirez | -- | None Available | |
| Vega Maria Olga Ramirez | $145,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,515 | $61,910 | $12,822 | $49,088 |
| 2023 | $4,515 | $55,006 | $11,392 | $43,614 |
| 2022 | $3,579 | $49,757 | $10,305 | $39,452 |
| 2021 | $4,367 | $46,472 | $9,625 | $36,847 |
| 2020 | $4,144 | $44,133 | $9,141 | $34,992 |
| 2019 | $2,884 | $41,015 | $8,495 | $32,520 |
| 2018 | $2,568 | $36,772 | $7,610 | $29,162 |
| 2017 | $2,317 | $33,432 | $6,919 | $26,513 |
| 2016 | $2,089 | $30,439 | $6,348 | $24,091 |
| 2015 | $1,821 | $27,550 | $6,000 | $21,550 |
| 2014 | $1,821 | $27,400 | $5,950 | $21,450 |
| 2013 | $1,821 | $28,296 | $6,632 | $21,664 |
Source: Public Records
Map