126 Abbott St Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $342,000 - $374,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,483
Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 126 Abbott St, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $357,845, approximately $241 per square foot. 126 Abbott St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2000
Sold by
Hennessy John F and Hennessy Theresa M
Bought by
St Marie Douglas J and St Marie Linda M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,600
Interest Rate
8.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1993
Sold by
Anctil Keith D and Anctil Elizabeth A
Bought by
Hennessey John F and Hennessey Theresa M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Marie Douglas J | $125,500 | -- | |
| Hennessey John F | $95,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hennessey John F | $104,000 | |
| Closed | Hennessey John F | $99,600 | |
| Closed | Hennessey John F | $89,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,433 | $346,500 | $38,200 | $308,300 |
| 2024 | $5,001 | $311,400 | $38,200 | $273,200 |
| 2023 | $5,245 | $307,600 | $39,700 | $267,900 |
| 2022 | $4,349 | $231,100 | $39,700 | $191,400 |
| 2021 | $3,816 | $221,400 | $36,100 | $185,300 |
| 2020 | $3,688 | $200,200 | $36,100 | $164,100 |
| 2019 | $3,973 | $201,900 | $36,100 | $165,800 |
| 2018 | $3,775 | $191,800 | $36,100 | $155,700 |
| 2017 | $3,272 | $185,800 | $36,100 | $149,700 |
| 2016 | $3,639 | $185,100 | $36,100 | $149,000 |
| 2015 | $3,560 | $181,000 | $36,100 | $144,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map