126 Campbell St Spindale, NC 28160
Estimated payment $1,441/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- Central Air
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- 1-Story Property
- 2 Car Garage
About This Home
This stunningly transformed bungalow in the heart of charming Spindale, North Carolina, delivers instant curb appeal that goes far beyond impressive—it's a true showstopper from every angle! Extensively renovated, this home exudes the ultimate "WOW" factor with attention to detail. The fresh architectural shingle roof with crisp white vinyl trim and gutters perfectly complements the vibrant green vinyl siding. All new doors and windows bring in abundant natural light, while a brand-new HVAC system ensures year-round comfort. The driveway boasts fresh gravel, and the yard has been recently seeded for that lush, welcoming look. The detached 2-car garage has been updated to match the house, complete with new doors and convenient remote openers—ideal for easy access and extra storage. Journey inside to a seamless, modern flow featuring durable wood-look vinyl plank flooring throughout, soft neutral walls, and bright white trim for a clean, timeless feel. The U-shaped kitchen is a chef's delight with ample cabinet storage, gorgeous granite countertops, and plenty of space to add a cozy breakfast nook or practical drop zone near the side entrance. A dedicated formal dining room offers flexibility for gatherings, while both bathrooms shine with elegant large-format tile tub surrounds for a spa-like touch. The home is connected to public utilities for hassle-free living. Nestled in friendly Spindale—part of Rutherford County's welcoming Tri-City area (with Rutherfordton and Forest City just minutes away)—you're perfectly positioned for small-town charm with big perks. Enjoy the Thermal Belt Rail-Trail for exploration, local spots like a taproom & pizzeria, nearby My Sweet vineyard & winery, and easy drives to iconic attractions like Chimney Rock, Lake Lure, and the Blue Ridge Mountains. This move-in-ready gem combines modern upgrades with classic bungalow character—perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone craving low-maintenance luxury in a peaceful, convenient location.
Ready to fall in love? This one won't last long!
Listing Agent
EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Email: steve@McDowellRealEstate.com License #156691 Listed on: 02/16/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1937
Lot Details
- 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R6
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Shared Driveway
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,325 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Crawl Space
Kitchen
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Electric Range
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1208254
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,316 | $95,400 | $10,000 | $85,400 |
| 2024 | $13 | $95,400 | $10,000 | $85,400 |
| 2023 | $838 | $97,300 | $10,000 | $87,300 |
| 2022 | $838 | $52,400 | $10,000 | $42,400 |
| 2021 | $838 | $52,400 | $10,000 | $42,400 |
| 2020 | $838 | $52,400 | $10,000 | $42,400 |
| 2019 | $794 | $52,400 | $10,000 | $42,400 |
| 2018 | $634 | $38,000 | $6,200 | $31,800 |
| 2016 | $634 | $38,000 | $6,200 | $31,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $38,000 | $6,200 | $31,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/16/2026 02/16/26 | For Sale | $245,900 | +268.8% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/13/2024 03/13/24 | Sold | $66,670 | -15.6% | $51 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/15/2024 02/15/24 | For Sale | $79,000 | -- | $61 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $67,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $67,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Avelable | |
| Deed | $39,700 | -- |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4343540
APN: 1208254
- 578 Spindale St
- 512 Spindale St
- 132 Burgin St
- 496 Spindale St
- 0 Virginia St
- 139 Georgia St
- 274 Georgia St
- 0 West St
- 845 Spindale St
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 56
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 67
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 57
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 53
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 51
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 58
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 65
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 59
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 69
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 68
- 0 Central Park Cir Unit 70
- 147 Woodland Dr Unit 6
- 121 Carriage Place Unit 2
- 125 Central St
- 239 Maple St
- 401 Duke St Unit 10
- 706 Cherry Mountain St
- 151 Crescent Dr
- 247 Arlington St Unit 303
- 261 Arlington St Unit 304
- 932 Solen Williams Rd
- 279 Chamberlain Way
- 243 Chamberlain Way
- 3298 Pea Ridge Rd
- 6 Webb Rd
- 79 Pheasant Ln
- 173 Pheasant Ln
- 2630 Grassy Knob Rd
- 6515 US 221a Hwy
- 252 York St
- 1010 Burnt Chimney Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.