$475,000
OPEN SAT 11AM - 1PM

126 Columbus St Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated payment $2,980/month

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,156 Sq Ft
$114 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.39 Acre Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Built-In Double Oven
  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Timeless character and exceptional updates come together in this stunning 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial nestled in a highly sought-after neighborhood. Designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining, the heart of the home is the incredible chef-inspired kitchen featuring an expansive 11-foot granite island, custom range hood, built-in refrigerator, cooktop, double ovens, and premium cabinetry. A thoughtfully designed wet bar with adjoining pantry adds even more function and style. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully landscaped backyard and stamped concrete patio, perfect for outdoor gatherings. The main level also offers a spacious dining room, inviting living room, private study, convenient half bath, and an impressive family room highlighted by a striking see-through fireplace. Upstairs, the second floor features a luxurious primary suite complete with a gas fireplace and spa-like marble bath with custom shower, along with two additional generously sized bedrooms and a large laundry room for added convenience. The third floor provides two more oversized bedrooms, abundant storage space, and a full bath, offering flexibility for guests, office space, or hobbies. The walk-out lower level includes a finished recreation area with newer carpet and lighting, while the unfinished section provides excellent storage and workshop potential. Completing the property is a rare two-story detached garage with loft-style space above.

Listing Agent

Sarah Hendershot

Redfin Real Estate Corporation Brokerage Email: sarah.hendershot@redfin.com, 216-710-6317 License #2022006298 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Redfin Real Estate Corporation

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,362

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 82x205
  • South Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Tudor Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Gas Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Built-In Double Oven
  • Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Steam

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-151-000-002

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,362

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Attribution Contact: sarah.hendershot@redfin.com, 216-710-6317
  • Subdivision Name: East/Black River
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3516.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Tudor
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Finished, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 640.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.39

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Gas, Hot Water, Radiator(s), Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-151-000-002
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 82x205

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5362.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,387 $113,813 $16,541 $97,272
2023 $4,911 $90,108 $13,412 $76,696
2022 $4,893 $90,108 $13,412 $76,696
2021 $4,904 $90,108 $13,412 $76,696
2020 $4,786 $78,220 $11,640 $66,580
2019 $4,756 $78,220 $11,640 $66,580
2018 $4,765 $78,220 $11,640 $66,580
2017 $5,208 $81,940 $10,580 $71,360
2016 $5,139 $81,940 $10,580 $71,360
2015 $4,814 $81,940 $10,580 $71,360
2014 $4,640 $79,940 $10,320 $69,620
2013 $4,596 $79,940 $10,320 $69,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $475,000 +60.0% $114 / Sq Ft
03/02/2020 03/02/20 Sold $296,900 -0.7% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2019 12/11/19 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2019 12/03/19 Price Changed $298,900 -3.5% $74 / Sq Ft
11/14/2019 11/14/19 Price Changed $309,900 -4.6% $77 / Sq Ft
11/06/2019 11/06/19 For Sale $325,000 0.0% $80 / Sq Ft
11/04/2019 11/04/19 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2019 10/25/19 For Sale $325,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $296,900 Newman
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $222,675 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5208840

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-151-000-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.