NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Jackson Rd Creston, OH 44217

Estimated Value: $223,000 - $267,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,330 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 9, 2021

Last sale price $195,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,486 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Norwayne Middle School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Porch

About This Home

As of September 2021

Unique cape with so much charm. Large vaulted kitchen addition has a 7x10 island w an abundance of cabinets, built ins & all appliances. First floor also boasts a dining room, large living room, foyer w desk area, bedroom & 2 full baths. Newer added full bath has a walk in shower and a soaking tub which is very rustic. The Second floor has 2 bedrooms and half bath. The basement is finished with a family room including 2 built in aquariums, office area. Basement laundry room. Rec room w pool table, piano & bar.The kitchen opens to a large covered vaulted porch and covered patio The back yard is a park setting with extensive gardening. Outbuilding on back lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Harper

RE/MAX Showcase Ashland Brokerage Phone: 3302642644 License #ACR.0000436994 Listed on: 08/17/2021

RE/MAX Showcase Ashland

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Charlton

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services Millesburg

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,257

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105 x 489
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Lead Paint Disclosure

Interior Spaces

  • 2,330 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Tax Lot See Broker comments
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0700911.000; 0900727.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,257

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

1.18 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.18
  • Lot Size: 105 x 489
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: RT 42 north to right on St. Rt. 604, to left on St. Rt. 3 to Creston. Left on Jackson rd. home is on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Structure Type: On Site Built
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: 3302642644
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished(s) Rooms, Finished Rooms, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 576
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Shower Stall, Sump Pump, Shower/Tub, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2330
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 159.12
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 191.8
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 10.7
  • Room Family Room Area: 335.58
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Room Living Room Area: 240
  • Room Kitchen Area: 483.23
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 134.82
  • Room Dining Room Area: 103.95

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Topography: Variable
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure, Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Detached, Stone
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 51400.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0700911.000; 0900727.000
  • Zoning Description: Twp-Township Zoning
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2257.38
  • Tax Lot: See Broker comments

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2021
Closed on
Sep 9, 2021
Bill Charlton
Howard Hanna Real Estate Services Millesburg
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.63%
Current Estimated Value
$238,681

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,681
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2017
Sold by
Olenik Leonard R
Bought by
Olenik Audrey K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2010
Sold by
Olenik Leonard R and Olenik Audrey K
Bought by
Olenik Leonard R and Olenik Audrey K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 1991
Sold by
Tisher William and Tisher Dorothy
Bought by
Olenik Leonard R and Olenik Aud

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reutter Nathan B $195,000 None Available
Olenik Audrey K -- None Available
Olenik Leonard R -- --
Olenik Leonard R $59,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/09/2021 09/09/21 Sold $195,000 +2.6% $84 / Sq Ft
08/22/2021 08/22/21 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 For Sale $190,000 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Ashland Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,559 $58,920 $11,540 $47,380
2024 $2,559 $58,920 $11,540 $47,380
2023 $2,581 $59,140 $11,540 $47,600
2022 $2,190 $44,140 $8,610 $35,530
2021 $1,983 $44,140 $8,610 $35,530
2020 $1,993 $44,140 $8,610 $35,530
2019 $1,278 $28,750 $9,020 $19,730
2018 $1,285 $28,750 $9,020 $19,730
2017 $1,276 $28,750 $9,020 $19,730
2016 $1,193 $27,640 $8,670 $18,970
2015 $1,188 $27,640 $8,670 $18,970
2014 $1,195 $27,640 $8,670 $18,970
2013 $1,247 $28,090 $11,010 $17,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ashland Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 223503

APN: 09-00727-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.