NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Mount Rose St Reno, NV 89509

MidTown Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $560,503

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,506 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2015

Last sale price $270,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,135 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Home Office
  • Mount Rose K-8 School of Languages Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of May 2015

Great location corner of Mt. Rose and Lakeside. Close to mid-town. 3 sunrooms. Unfinished basement is not included in square footage. Property has been used for a business. Needs some alterations for a residence. Please call listing agents for details. SOLD AS IS. See private remarks. Agents are related to sellers

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Krista Rose

Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno License #S.51301 Listed on: 03/23/2015

Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno

Co-Listed By

Ron Rose

Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno License #S.58987

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristine Calder

Haute Properties NV License #S.59942

Haute Properties NV

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,133

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,506 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01421511

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,133

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 643-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-688-4000
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 643-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-688-4000
  • Directions: Lakeside at Mt. Rose
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1506.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Beck
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Swope
  • Tax Legal High School: Reno
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1133.14
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: MUSV
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 2
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.14
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 6098.4
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Construction Materials Masonite: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Sprinklers Front: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Heater Electric5: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Sprinklers Drip System In Front: Yes
  • Other Rooms Office Den: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Foundation Details Stone2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Interior Living Area4: 1506.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Living Room Features Family Room Combination: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Living Room Combination: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Flooring Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Living Room Features Ceiling Fan(s)3: Yes
  • Laundry Features None15: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched
  • Stories: 2
  • Construction Type: Masonite
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01421511
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Zoning: MUSV

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1133.14

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Beck
  • HighSchool: Reno

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2020
Sold by
Westergard Wendy J
Bought by
Rose Place Llc
Current Estimated Value
$560,503

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$194,095
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$366,408

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2015
Closed on
May 4, 2015
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.87%
Original Mortgage
$229,500
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2004
Sold by
Rose Kevin D and Rose Kevin D
Bought by
Rose Kevin D and Rose Nancy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1997
Sold by
Landon Dale R
Bought by
Rose Kevin D and Rose Nancy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1997
Sold by
Cesario Richard A
Bought by
Rose Kevin D and Rose Nancy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 1995
Sold by
Cesario Richard A
Bought by
Cesario Richard A

Rose Place Llc -- Western Title Company
Westergard Wendy J -- Western Title Company
Nason Daniel Thomas $270,000 First Centennial Reno
Rose Kevin D -- Western Title Incorporated
Rose Kevin D $10,000 Founders Title Co
Rose Kevin D $15,000 Founders Title Co
Cesario Richard A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rose Place Llc $220,000
Previous Owner Nason Daniel Thomas $229,500
Previous Owner Rose Kevin D $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2015 05/12/15 Sold $270,000 +0.4% $179 / Sq Ft
04/02/2015 04/02/15 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2015 03/23/15 For Sale $269,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,719 $85,270 $53,017 $32,253
2025 $2,137 $78,358 $48,599 $29,759
2024 $2,137 $76,166 $46,390 $29,776
2023 $1,981 $70,988 $44,181 $26,807
2022 $1,831 $61,768 $39,763 $22,005
2021 $1,689 $51,097 $29,454 $21,643
2020 $1,588 $50,968 $29,454 $21,514
2019 $1,513 $45,693 $25,246 $20,447
2018 $1,343 $40,047 $23,142 $16,905
2017 $1,289 $37,750 $21,039 $16,711
2016 $1,256 $34,251 $17,883 $16,368
2015 -- $31,984 $17,883 $14,101
2014 $1,146 $31,234 $17,883 $13,351
2013 -- $30,880 $17,883 $12,997
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 150003336

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 014-215-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.