126 River Rd Steep Falls, ME 04085
Estimated Value: $338,767 - $419,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,558
Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 126 River Rd, Steep Falls, ME 04085 and is currently estimated at $389,442, approximately $249 per square foot. 126 River Rd is a home with nearby schools including Bonny Eagle High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
Sold by
Thompson Marion
Bought by
Thompson Leigh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Staples Ruth V
Bought by
Staples Vaughan W and Staples Fred A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Leigh | -- | -- | |
| Staples Vaughan W | -- | -- | |
| Staples Vaughan | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,230 | $260,500 | $75,300 | $185,200 |
| 2024 | $3,064 | $243,200 | $70,100 | $173,100 |
| 2023 | $2,785 | $201,100 | $59,600 | $141,500 |
| 2022 | $2,537 | $175,600 | $53,500 | $122,100 |
| 2021 | $2,483 | $165,500 | $49,200 | $116,300 |
| 2019 | $2,288 | $160,000 | $47,000 | $113,000 |
| 2018 | $2,164 | $155,700 | $42,700 | $113,000 |
| 2017 | $2,063 | $155,700 | $42,700 | $113,000 |
| 2016 | $1,996 | $155,700 | $42,700 | $113,000 |
| 2015 | $1,991 | $155,700 | $42,700 | $113,000 |
| 2013 | $1,881 | $155,700 | $42,700 | $113,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map