NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Shellbank Dr Sneads Ferry, NC 28460

Estimated Value: $377,745

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,933 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2018

Last sale price $214,900 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,197 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

Beautiful 4-bedroom 2.5 bath home located in the gated waterfront community of Chadwick Shores, on a large 0.39 Acre landscaped property with a 6-ft wood privacy fence, close to Award Winning Topsail Beaches, Great shopping, Restaurants, and Camp Lejeune. This 1933 sqft. home, welcomes you home to an extended covered porch. Exterior features include crawl space foundation, beige lap vinyl siding, black raised panel shutters, with white vinyl trim, two car garages, and an accented carriage house lantern. The foyer features a 9-ft. smooth ceiling, fully trimmed wood front door, surrounded by 2-in white trim casing, full length cased sidelights, and brushed nickel dome light. A Grand fireplace anchors the great room designed with an upgraded white mantel LP Gas insert

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurence Collins

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage Rlty License #243122 Listed on: 05/18/2018

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage Rlty

Last Buyer's Agent

Matt Jones

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 107x156x106x157
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Wood Fence
  • Property is zoned R-15

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,933 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 773a-109

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Original List Price: 214900.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1933.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 111.17
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Dining Area
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Living Area Range: 1800 - 1999

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road, Maintained
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Boat Dock, Gated, Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Roads, Management, Playground, Taxes
  • Association Fees: 300.00
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Association Management Company Phone: 910 679 3012
  • Association Management Company: CHADWICK SHORES HOA

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Onslow

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 4103
  • Deed Page: 481.00
  • Zoning: R-15
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size: 107X156X106X157
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2018-05-22
  • Parcel#: 773a-109
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Book Number: 19
  • Tax Map Number: 75
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: NONE

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
Matt Jones
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$214,900
Current Estimated Value
$377,745

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$162,845
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.56%
Original Mortgage
$193,410
Outstanding Balance
$167,989
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$211,507

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2014
Closed on
Dec 11, 2013
Sold by
Elkins Brandon A and Elkins Jessica S
Bought by
Johnson Kenan Sean
Seller's Agent
A Non Member
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
Buyer's Agent
Sandra Thornton
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$179,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%
Original Mortgage
$182,848
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2010
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Elkins Brandon A and Elkins Jessica S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,300
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2010
Sold by
Boyd Gregory D and Boyd Valerie C
Bought by
Prudential Relocation Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,300
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2008
Sold by
Cahoone Herbert G and Cahoone Lois E
Bought by
Boyd Gregory D and Boyd Valerie C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,273
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2007
Sold by
J & J Custom Home Builder Llc
Bought by
Cahoone Herbert G and Cahoone Lois E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,269
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2005
Sold by
Horner John B and Horner Denise L
Bought by
J & J Custom Home Builder Llc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Olson Kyle $215,000 None Available
Johnson Kenan Sean $179,000 None Available
Elkins Brandon A $200,000 None Available
Prudential Relocation Inc $219,500 None Available
Boyd Gregory D $225,000 None Available
Cahoone Herbert G $65,000 None Available
J & J Custom Home Builder Llc $140,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Olson Kyle $193,410
Previous Owner Johnson Kenan Sean $182,848
Previous Owner Elkins Brandon A $204,300
Previous Owner Boyd Gregory D $228,273
Previous Owner Cahoone Herbert G $48,269
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/03/2018 07/03/18 Sold $214,900 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
05/22/2018 05/22/18 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2018 05/17/18 For Sale $214,900 +20.1% $111 / Sq Ft
01/13/2014 01/13/14 Sold $179,000 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/14/2013 12/14/13 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2013 11/08/13 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2013 11/08/13 For Sale $179,000 -3.2% $93 / Sq Ft
07/23/2013 07/23/13 For Sale $184,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,875 $286,290 $38,000 $248,290
2024 $1,875 $286,290 $38,000 $248,290
2023 $1,875 $286,290 $38,000 $248,290
2022 $1,875 $286,290 $38,000 $248,290
2021 $1,450 $205,620 $38,000 $167,620
2020 $1,450 $205,620 $38,000 $167,620
2019 $1,450 $205,620 $38,000 $167,620
2018 $1,450 $205,620 $38,000 $167,620
2017 $1,323 $195,930 $38,000 $157,930
2016 $1,323 $195,930 $0 $0
2015 $1,323 $195,930 $0 $0
2014 $1,323 $195,930 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100116725

Hive MLS

APN: 047489

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.