NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Veranda Dr Summerville, SC 29485

Estimated Value: $583,000 - $618,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,388 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2025

Last sale price $569,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,438 / mo

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.38 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Loft
  • Beech Hill Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of May 2025

HIGHLY MOTIVATED Seller! Bring all reasonable Offers! $5,000 concession towards closing costs or rate buy down with acceptable offer. Stunning 5-Bedroom Home in Sought-After Legend Oaks - Immaculately Maintained & Move-In Ready!Nestled in the heart of Legend Oaks, one of Summerville's most desirable communities, this immaculately maintained, single-owner home exudes charm, space, and modern convenience. Situated on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood, this 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence is framed by mature trees and a tranquil forest backdrop, offering privacy, beauty, and an incredible opportunity for outdoor living.With top-rated DD2 schools (Beech Hill Elementary, East Edisto Middle, and Ashley Ridge High), community pool and golf course nearby, this home is the perfect blend of elegance and lifestyle. First Floor: Open, Elegant, & Functional--As you step inside, 9-foot ceilings and gleaming hardwood floors set the stage for a bright and inviting atmosphere. A formal entry foyer greets you, flanked by two oversized storage closetsa rare and thoughtful feature. The flex space at the front of the home offers endless possibilities, perfect for a formal dining area, home office, or additional sitting room. The gourmet eat-in kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring: Granite countertops & stainless steel appliances, 42-inch cabinetry with abundant storage, Gas cooktop range for precise, efficient cooking, Large pantry & additional dining space. Just beyond the kitchen, the spacious living room is anchored by a gas fireplace, creating a cozy gathering space for family and friends. Adjacent to the main living areas, the first-floor primary suite is a true retreat, offering: A generous walk-in closet, Spa-like bath with a garden tub & separate shower, Dual vanities & a private water closet. A half-bath with pedestal sink and a drop-zone off the garage entry complete the main level, ensuring everyday practicality and organization. Second Floor: Space for Everyone--Upstairs, a huge bonus loft provides a versatile space for a home theater, game room, or gymcustomizable to fit your needs. Four spacious bedrooms, each with their own walk-in closets and ceiling fans, ensure comfort and privacy for all. The second floor also includes: Two full bathrooms, Two large linen closets, Oversized walk-in laundry room with indoor clothesline & shelving. Outdoor Living & Energy Efficiency--This home is energy efficient, featuring: Natural gas fireplace & cooktop, Tankless water heater, New HVAC system (2023) & 30-year architectural roof (2018). The expansive backyard, surrounded by lush greenery, provides the perfect setting for outdoor entertaining, a play area, or even a future pool. A large driveway and setback placement from the road create ample parking and a welcoming curb appeal. Community & Lifestyle--Living in Legend Oaks means enjoying the perks of a well-established neighborhood with tree-lined streets, large home lots, and top-tier amenities. Homeowners have the option to join the Legend Oaks Golf Club, featuring tennis, golf, and a pool. Additionally, the Palmetto Forest Pool offers community memberships, ensuring summer fun is just around the corner. This is a rare opportunity to own a meticulously maintained, move-in-ready home in one of Summerville's most desirable neighborhoods. Schedule your private tour today and discover why this Legend Oaks gem is the perfect place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marie Mckillop

Brand Name Real Estate License #82712 Listed on: 01/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

James Sokol

Realty One Group Coastal License #114359

Realty One Group Coastal

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,055

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $37 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,388 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,055

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$37 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Legend Oaks Plantation
  • Directions: From Hwy 165 Turn Right Onto Carolinian Dr. Turn Left Onto Veranda Dr. 1st Home On The Right
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Smooth, High Ceilings, Garden Tub/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Bonus, Eat-in Kitchen, Family, Formal Living, Entrance Foyer, Loft, Pantry, Separate Dining
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows/Doors, Window Treatments
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Tub/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Lower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural
  • Lot Features: 0 - .5 Acre
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch - Full Front
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: AT&T, Dominion Energy, Dorchester Cnty Water and Sewer Dept, Dorchester Cnty Water Auth
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Club Membership Available, Golf Membership Available, Walk/Jog Trails
  • Association Fee: 440
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Beech Hill
  • High School: Ashley Ridge
  • Middle Or Junior School: East Edisto

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16552.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2054.61

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$569,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-4.37%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$601,247

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,247
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$569,000
Outstanding Balance
$565,961
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$35,286

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2018
Sold by
Martin Christopher M
Bought by
Martin Jennifer J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,100
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2011
Sold by
Harbor Homes Llc
Bought by
Martin Christopher M and Martin Jennifer J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
4.76%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bunt Christopher C $569,000 None Listed On Document
Bunt Christopher C $569,000 None Listed On Document
Martin Jennifer J -- None Available
Martin Christopher M $232,000 --
Harbor Homes Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bunt Christopher C $569,000
Closed Bunt Christopher C $569,000
Previous Owner Martin Jennifer J $209,100
Previous Owner Harbor Homes Llc $212,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Sold $569,000 0.0% $168 / Sq Ft
03/16/2025 03/16/25 Price Changed $569,000 -0.9% $168 / Sq Ft
02/26/2025 02/26/25 Price Changed $574,000 -0.9% $169 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Price Changed $579,000 -1.7% $171 / Sq Ft
02/15/2025 02/15/25 Price Changed $589,000 -1.0% $174 / Sq Ft
01/16/2025 01/16/25 For Sale $595,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,309 $23,506 $4,560 $18,946
2024 $2,309 $23,506 $4,560 $18,946
2023 $2,309 $11,362 $2,200 $9,162
2022 $2,055 $11,360 $2,200 $9,160
2021 $2,055 $11,360 $2,200 $9,160
2020 $1,926 $11,362 $2,200 $9,162
2019 $1,864 $11,362 $2,200 $9,162
2018 $1,658 $10,020 $2,000 $8,020
2017 $1,647 $10,020 $2,000 $8,020
2016 $1,633 $10,020 $2,000 $8,020
2015 $1,627 $10,020 $2,000 $8,020
2014 $1,464 $230,500 $0 $0
2013 -- $9,220 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 25001295

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 169-01-01-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.