NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Ward St Hingham, MA 02043

Estimated Value: $1,117,000 - $1,475,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,523 Sq Ft
$497/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2023

Last sale price $1,095,000 $434 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,559 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Custom Closet System
  • Deck
  • Plymouth River Elementary School Rated A
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

As of July 2023

A perfect combination of style & functionality, this 4 bed Colonial offers a fantastic location- just minutes to the Derby Shops, highway, & Plymouth River Elementary! Set back nicely from the road, & with a fully fenced in backyard, this home checks all the boxes. The main floor features a great layout... the lovely kitchen opens up to the cozy family room w/ wood burning fireplace, built-ins, & wood-beamed ceiling. Through the family room, find the cheerful sunroom which leads out to the oversized deck. Also on the first floor... a generous formal dining room w/ plenty of space for hosting holiday gatherings & dinner parties, a second living room (currently being used as a playroom), and full bath. Upstairs, 4 nice sized bedrooms, and another full bath w/ laundry. The third floor is finished- a fabulous bonus room or home office. The basement is unfinished, but offers a wine storage room & connects to the 2 car garage. Central A/C & a fabulous backyard... this home has it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Mahoney

Compass Listed on: 05/05/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,259

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 30,659 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,523 Sq Ft Home
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Custom Closet System
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Plymouth River Elementary School
  • Hingham Middle School
  • Hingham High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:134 B:0 L:21,1035518

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,259

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Net Sale Price
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Slider, Bonus Room, Sun Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Microwave,Refrigerator,Freezer,Washer,Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Skylight, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Wainscoting
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Features: Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full
  • Living Area: 2523
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Skylight
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • MAIN SO: A14050

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Exterior, Porch, Deck
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Under, Paved Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Golf, Highway Access, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:134 B:0 L:21,1035518
  • Zoning: Res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.7
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30659
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8259

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Hingham High
  • Elementary School: Plymouth River
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hingham Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2023
Closed on
Jul 20, 2023
List Price
$1,199,000
Sold Price
$1,095,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,000
-8.67%
Views
240
Current Estimated Value
$1,254,061

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$159,061
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.95%
Original Mortgage
$876,000
Outstanding Balance
$848,536
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$405,525

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2018
Closed on
Apr 6, 2018
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$799,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.14%
Original Mortgage
$639,200
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2012
Closed on
Dec 14, 2012
List Price
$659,900
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-9.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.54%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
3.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tincher Ryan $1,095,000 None Available
Farina Timothy $799,000 --
Carabelli Alex $600,000 --
Carabelli Alex $600,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tincher Ryan $876,000
Previous Owner Farina Timothy $639,200
Previous Owner Carabelli Alex $450,000
Previous Owner Carabelli Alex $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Sold $1,095,000 -4.8% $434 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2023 05/16/23 Price Changed $1,150,000 -4.1% $456 / Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 For Sale $1,199,000 +50.1% $475 / Sq Ft
04/06/2018 04/06/18 Sold $799,000 0.0% $321 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2018 02/12/18 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2018 01/31/18 For Sale $799,000 +33.2% $321 / Sq Ft
12/14/2012 12/14/12 Sold $600,000 -3.1% $241 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/09/2012 11/09/12 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2012 09/04/12 Price Changed $619,000 -0.9% $248 / Sq Ft
08/20/2012 08/20/12 Price Changed $624,900 -2.3% $251 / Sq Ft
07/16/2012 07/16/12 Price Changed $639,900 -3.0% $257 / Sq Ft
06/20/2012 06/20/12 For Sale $659,900 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,449 $977,500 $358,400 $619,100
2024 $9,509 $876,400 $358,400 $518,000
2023 $8,259 $825,900 $332,800 $493,100
2022 $9,014 $779,800 $290,100 $489,700
2021 $8,503 $720,600 $290,100 $430,500
2020 $8,309 $720,600 $290,100 $430,500
2019 $8,019 $679,000 $290,100 $388,900
2018 $7,835 $665,700 $290,100 $375,600
2017 $8,112 $662,200 $362,600 $299,600
2016 $7,990 $639,700 $345,200 $294,500
2015 $7,642 $609,900 $328,300 $281,600

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73107896

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HING-000134-000000-000021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.