1261 Otter Slide Loop NE Townsend, GA 31331
Estimated payment $2,552/month
About This Home
MARSHFRONT PARADISE! Looking for a quiet weekend escape or an easy place to ease into
retirement? This comfortable 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers approximately 2,295 square feet of
relaxed coastal living with peaceful western marsh views you’ll never get tired of. The primary bedroom
and two additional secondary bedrooms are located on the main floor, offering ideal main-level living.
Upstairs, a spacious additional bedroom, bonus room, or playroom with an ensuite full bath provides
flexible space for guests or family. The bright, open family room and kitchen flow seamlessly to the
porch overlooking the marsh—perfect for lazy mornings, entertaining friends, or simply
unwinding. Newer range, dishwasher, and microwave. Enjoy your morning coffee on the front porch or
relax on the back porch while watching wildlife drift across the marsh and enjoying the
coastal breeze. This peaceful marshfront retreat is the perfect place to get away, recharge, and enjoy
the relaxed coastal lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,834
Year Built
- Built in 2009
Lot Details
- 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
- Waterfront
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Carport Spaces
Home Design
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,295 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0070A 0004001
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,823 | $178,640 | $26,000 | $152,640 |
| 2024 | $1,633 | $175,960 | $26,000 | $149,960 |
| 2023 | $1,472 | $168,520 | $26,000 | $142,520 |
| 2022 | $3,645 | $125,440 | $8,800 | $116,640 |
| 2021 | $2,522 | $94,920 | $8,800 | $86,120 |
| 2020 | $2,421 | $91,120 | $8,800 | $82,320 |
| 2019 | $2,322 | $87,360 | $8,800 | $78,560 |
| 2018 | $2,322 | $87,360 | $8,800 | $78,560 |
| 2017 | $2,285 | $80,240 | $8,800 | $71,440 |
| 2016 | $2,285 | $80,240 | $8,800 | $71,440 |
| 2015 | $2,257 | $79,940 | $8,800 | $71,140 |
| 2014 | -- | $79,940 | $8,800 | $71,140 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $449,900 | -4.3% | $196 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $469,900 | -0.6% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $472,500 | +57.5% | $206 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/16/2020 11/16/20 | Sold | $300,000 | -14.3% | $145 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/17/2020 10/17/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/04/2020 09/04/20 | For Sale | $349,900 | -- | $170 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $300,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
About the Listing Agent
Cindy Irwin has been a licensed Georgia Realtor since 2005, specializing in second homes and retirement properties along the Georgia coast. She works primarily with buyers who are ready to make a lifestyle move - whether that means a waterfront retreat, a marsh-view escape, or a low-maintenance home for their next chapter. Cindy understands that many of her clients are purchasing from out of town. She provides clear communication, strong negotiation, and step-by-step guidance to make the
Cindy's Other Listings
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: SA353653
APN: 0070A-0004001
- Lot 27 NE Brittem Way Priester Est Way NE
- 3551 Julienton Dr
- 3349 Julienton Dr NE
- 151 Julienton Dr
- 0 Julienton Dr Unit 77 10439086
- 0 Young Man Rd NE Unit 13625467
- 2713 Julienton Dr
- 1034 NE Heron Place
- 2635 Julienton Dr NE
- 1337 Miles Ln
- 0 Spring Cove Way NE Unit SA351560
- 4837 Harris Neck Rd NE
- 4837B Harris Neck Rd NE
- 4837 Harris Neck Rd NE
- 4837 Harris Neck Rd NE
- 1198 Fiddlers Cove NE
- 1055 Journey St NE
- 1225 Julienton Dr NE
- Lot 1, Phase 1 Julienton Dr NE
- 1579 Julienton Dr NE
- 1126 Shady Rd NE
- 93 Gloucester Dr
- 70 Martin Rd
- 151 Buckingham Dr