1262 W 16th Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $41,000 - $155,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,408
Sq Ft
$54/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1262 W 16th Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $76,501, approximately $54 per square foot. 1262 W 16th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Light Dorsey
Bought by
Vega Juan M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2024
Sold by
Light Dorsey
Bought by
Vega Juan M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2020
Sold by
Alexander Michael D
Bought by
Light Dorsey
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
Sold by
Deggans Carolyn J
Bought by
Alexander Michael D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vega Juan M | -- | Americas Title Corp | |
| Vega Juan M | $13,622 | Americas Title Corp | |
| Light Dorsey | -- | None Available | |
| Alexander Michael D | $500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $708 | $29,300 | $4,500 | $24,800 |
| 2024 | $2,266 | $14,700 | $4,500 | $10,200 |
| 2023 | $529 | $25,700 | $4,100 | $21,600 |
| 2022 | $529 | $20,500 | $1,600 | $18,900 |
| 2021 | $491 | $19,000 | $1,600 | $17,400 |
| 2020 | $527 | $20,400 | $1,600 | $18,800 |
| 2019 | $504 | $22,000 | $1,600 | $20,400 |
| 2018 | $1,176 | $31,100 | $1,600 | $29,500 |
| 2017 | $721 | $31,700 | $1,600 | $30,100 |
| 2016 | $745 | $33,200 | $1,600 | $31,600 |
| 2014 | $841 | $35,600 | $1,900 | $33,700 |
| 2013 | $779 | $34,300 | $1,900 | $32,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map