NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12650 Stoa Ct Herndon, VA 20170

Estimated Value: $658,000 - $700,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
$505/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2021

Last sale price $550,000 $404 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,352 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

WELCOME HOME TO MAIN LEVEL LIVING IN HIGHLY DESIRABLE HIDDENBROOK! FANTASTIC CORNER LOT ON CUL DE SAC STREET W/ LANDSCAPING FOR PRIVACY* ENTRYWAY FOYER FEATURES HDWD FLOORS, COAT CLOSET & ACCESS TO THE TWO CAR GARAGE W/ LOTS OF SHELVING & STORAGE* RENOVATED EIK W/ CUSTOM CABINETRY & SOFT CLOSE DRAWERS, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, SS APPLIANCES, EYEBALL LIGHTING & A SGD LEADING OUT TO THE DECK W/ BUILT IN SEATING & WOOD TABLE AREA TO MAKE FOR EASY ENTERTAINING* ADJOINING LR & DR AREA WITH CROWN MOLDING, HDWD FLOORS, PLUS AN ADDL SGD TO ACCESS THE DECK* ML PRIMARY BR W/ HDWD FLOORS, HIS/HER CLOSETS & RENOVATED ATTACHED BATH W/ TILE FLOORS, SKYLIGHT, STAND ALONE SHOWER, HEAT LAMPS & HONEYWELL HEATER FOR THOSE COLDER DAYS* TWO ADDL BR'S W/ HDWD FLOORS & FULL BATH W/ TILE FLOORS, TUB/SHOWER COMBO & VANITY* LL LAUNDRY RM W/ FRONT LOADING WASHER/DRYER, CABINETRY & FOLDING TABLE, FULL BATH ROUGH IN* LOTS OF UNFINISHED AREA AWAITING YOUR DESIGNER TOUCHES! UPDATES INCLUDE: HEAT PUMP (2020), MICROWAVE (2019) REFRIGERATOR & STOVE (2011) VINYL SIDING, WINDOWS & ROOF (2006) WATER HEATER & WASHER/DRYER (2004)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Olympia

(703) 437-3800 meg.olympia@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225083743 Listed on: 10/25/2021

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Kempton

(703) 359-7800 info@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225016790

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,742

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 14,910 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 131

HOA Fees

  • $14 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 266
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0102 03 0266

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Hiddenbrook Homes Association, Phone Number (703) 307-2965

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,742

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$14 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: ELECTRIC FIREPLACE DOES NOT CONVEY
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2021-10-25
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Freezer, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer - Front Loading, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Skylight(s), Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Chair Railings
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Foyer, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Rough Bath Plumb, Rear Entrance, Unfinished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor, Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1360
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1360
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 389.71
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1360
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 400.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 165.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Pool Mem Avail
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA Name: HIDDENBROOK HOMES ASSOCIATION
  • HOA Phone: 7033072965
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Fencing: Wood
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 287320.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 197000.00
  • Lot Features: Corner, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14910.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 131
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19198832
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5742.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0102 03 0266
  • Tax Lot: 266
  • Tax Page Number: 102
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2021
Closed on
Dec 9, 2021
Sold by
Schabacker Dennis Ray and Schabacker Kathleen Nagy
Bought by
Vicars Jacob
Seller's Agent
Mary Olympia
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Denise Kempton
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$530,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
3.77%
Current Estimated Value
$686,903

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$136,903
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.12%
Original Mortgage
$562,650
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 1974

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vicars Jacob $550,000 Stewart Title
Vicars Jacob $550,000 Stewart Title
Vicars Jacob $550,000 Highland Title & Escrow
Schabacker Dennis Ray $63,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Vicars Jacob $562,650
Closed Vicars Jacob $562,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Sold $550,000 +3.8% $404 / Sq Ft
12/08/2021 12/08/21 Price Changed $530,000 0.0% $390 / Sq Ft
10/27/2021 10/27/21 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2021 10/25/21 For Sale $530,000 -- $390 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,454 $634,270 $247,000 $387,270
2023 $7,104 $579,880 $237,000 $342,880
2022 $6,757 $543,660 $222,000 $321,660
2021 $6,142 $484,320 $197,000 $287,320
2020 $5,978 $449,490 $192,000 $257,490
2019 $2,770 $431,200 $192,000 $239,200
2018 $4,863 $422,840 $190,000 $232,840
2017 $5,073 $402,750 $181,000 $221,750
2016 $4,872 $385,790 $174,000 $211,790
2015 $4,780 $392,140 $174,000 $218,140
2014 $4,642 $380,790 $169,000 $211,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2027334

Bright MLS

APN: 0102-03-0266

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.