1267 Beach Dr Camano Island, WA 98282
Estimated payment $13,708/month
Highlights
- Low Bank Waterfront Property
- Spa
- Property is near public transit and bus stop
- Ocean View
- Two Primary Bedrooms
- Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
About This Home
Welcome to the quintessential Camano Island retreat, where iconic 1950s mid-century modern architecture seamlessly meets contemporary coastal living. This no-bank waterfront gem offers breathtaking water, mountain, and sunrise views, along with 81 feet of sandy beachfront just steps from your door. Thoughtfully updated to honor its original character, the home showcases clean lines, warm wood tones, and expansive windows that flood the interior with natural light and frame the ever-changing Puget Sound scenery. Designed for both relaxed everyday living and effortless entertaining, the home features generous gathering spaces, two spacious primary ensuite bedrooms, and an additional guest room to comfortably host friends. Modern upgrades include a beautifully refreshed kitchen and bathrooms with high-end appliances and finishes that perfectly complement the home’s timeless design aesthetic. Step outside to the waterfront patio to relax, and enjoy beachcombing, kayaking, paddleboarding, or simply enjoying the tranquility of the shoreline. Deep-water moorage directly in front of the property offers convenience for boating enthusiasts. Offered fully furnished for true turn-key living, this exceptional property provides a seamless transition into island life. Located on sought-after Camano Island—no ferry required—this is a truly rare opportunity to own a legacy waterfront home that blends architectural charm, modern comfort, and unparalleled coastal lifestyle.
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS#: 2473226
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,828
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 15,900 Sq Ft Lot
- Low Bank Waterfront Property
- 81 Feet of Waterfront
HOA Fees
- $17 Monthly HOA Fees
Interior Spaces
- 5,816 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Wet Bar
- Ceiling Fan
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
Location
- Property is near public transit and bus stop
Community Details
- Association fees include common area maintenance
- Yorlly Sites Association
- Country Club Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 14 / 4
- Assessor Parcel Number S625000040130
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,324 | $1,473,489 | $1,025,600 | $447,889 |
| 2024 | $11,324 | $1,481,047 | $1,025,600 | $455,447 |
| 2023 | $11,324 | $1,488,607 | $1,025,600 | $463,007 |
| 2022 | $10,979 | $1,426,682 | $1,000,600 | $426,082 |
| 2021 | $11,045 | $1,194,246 | $850,600 | $343,646 |
| 2020 | $11,333 | $1,163,795 | $825,600 | $338,195 |
| 2019 | $7,496 | $1,179,601 | $875,600 | $304,001 |
| 2018 | $8,112 | $780,841 | $475,600 | $305,241 |
| 2017 | $6,644 | $783,322 | $475,600 | $307,722 |
| 2016 | $5,396 | $713,285 | $400,600 | $312,685 |
| 2015 | $5,549 | $556,358 | $400,600 | $155,758 |
| 2013 | -- | $838,677 | $677,129 | $161,548 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $2,398,000 | -4.0% | $412 / Sq Ft |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | For Sale | $2,498,000 | -- | $430 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $940,000 | Chicago Title Co Island Div | |
| Warranty Deed | $850,000 | Land Title Co Island Cnty |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $880,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS Number: 2473226
APN: S6250-00-04013-0
- 1348 Sunrise Estates Place
- 1345 Rainbow Ln
- 1273 SE Camano Dr
- 1411 Crestview Dr
- 1409 Village Heights Place
- 1256 Mount Baker Ave
- 1067 Cavalero Rd
- 1140 Matterhorn Loop
- 1462 SE Camano Dr
- 33 Zermatt Ct
- 1497 Thompson Dr
- 14 Zermatt Ct
- 1148 Central Dr
- 1517 SE Camano Dr
- 979 Cavalero Rd
- 317 Teresa St
- 1584 Country Club Dr
- 1819 Lake Dr
- 135 Hosanna Way
- 1881 Lake Dr
- 1435 Crestview Dr Unit MIL
- 2919 Viewmont Place
- 659 Washington 532
- 3122 Glacier Ln
- 3255 S East Camano Dr
- 3202 Shoreline Dr
- 180 Parker Rd
- 26031 72nd Ave NW
- 7110 265th St NW
- 7000 265th St NW
- 27408 72nd Ave SW
- 9 Front St NW
- 2426 James Place Unit 303
- 275 SE Pioneer Way Unit 100
- 270 SE Pioneer Way
- 380 SE Barrington Dr