$458,900
$4K PRICE DROP

127 Hampton Dr Washington, NC 27889

Estimated payment $2,736/month

Total Views 13,351
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,335 Sq Ft
$138 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Escape to your own private retreat in the heart of Washington. Surrounded by mature trees and overlooking a peaceful pond and winding creek, this one-of-a-kind contemporary feels like a secluded getaway while still offering convenient access to shopping, dining and everyday amenities. Located at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac on .72 acres, the setting is exceptionally private, serene and inspiring. Inside, the home showcases striking architectural details throughout, including a dramatic vaulted ceiling with exposed beams and tongue-and-groove wood accents, rich wood flooring and a welcoming slate foyer. The open yet comfortable layout creates an inviting atmosphere filled with warmth, character and natural light. The rustic gourmet kitchen features concrete countertops and a professional-style gas oven, flowing seamlessly into the dining area for relaxed entertaining and everyday living. A spacious office with custom built-ins provides an ideal work-from-home space, while the enclosed 3-season porch offers a tranquil vantage point over the creek--perfect for morning coffee or quiet evenings surrounded by nature. A conveniently located powder room is tucked just off the main living areas. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a private balcony overlooking the water and an updated bath with walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bath complete the second floor. The third floor is a standout feature: a two-room studio suite with private balconies overlooking the creek. Currently used as an art studio, this inspiring flex space includes its own dedicated heating and air system, making it ideal for creative pursuits, guest accommodations, fitness space or a second office. Extensive recent improvements provide peace of mind and modern comfort, including roof replacement (2023), rebuilt third-floor decks and railings (2023), furnace (2024), third-floor mini split (2023), fireplace unit and owned 500-gallon propane tank (2023), along with updated windows, flooring, lighting, hardware, electrical improvements and a renovated primary shower. Outside, the owners added a custom-designed fenced area with three access gates along the rear of the property and creek, enhancing functionality and outdoor enjoyment while preserving the home's natural curb appeal and scenic approach. Additional major updates are planned prior to closing, including installation of a new second-floor HVAC system and new electrical panel. The home has been professionally evaluated, and sellers have priced accordingly for future exterior improvements recommended to the rear decks and sunroom support system, including additional structural reinforcement and footings. The rebuilt upper-level decks and railings (2023) remain in excellent condition, giving buyers confidence in the home's ongoing upkeep while allowing opportunity for future enhancements. Adding to the appeal, roads within the neighborhood are maintained by the City of Washington. This property offers a rare combination of privacy, nature and convenience in a setting that feels worlds away from everyday life. For information about our preferred lender and the incentives you may qualify for, please ask your agent to review the agent comments for additional details.

Listing Agent

Maria Wilson

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington License #145787 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,460

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned R15S

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Brick Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,335 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 41705

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,460

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range
  • Original List Price: 458900.00
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Living Area: 3335.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 137.60
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Slate, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Log
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen, Laundry Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Other, Great Room, Dining Area, Office, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Living Area Range: 3000 - 3499

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Doors, Other
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Back Yard, Fenced
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle, Flat
  • Road Frontage Type: Creek, Pond Front
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street, State Road, Gravel
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded Waterfront
  • Waterfront?: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Porch, Balcony, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Unpaved, Off Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Propane
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s), Zoned
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Floor Furnace, Electric, Forced Air, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, City of Washington
  • Fuel Tank Owned Or Leased: Owned
  • Electric Provider: City of Washington
  • Fuel Vendor Contact Name And Contact: Suburban Propane
  • Internet Service Providers: Optimum
  • Trash Provider: City of Washington
  • Water Provider: City of Washington
  • Fuel Tank Above Or Below Ground: Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Fuel Type: Propane
  • Fuel Tank In Use: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Trash
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eastern Elementary School
  • High School: Washington High School
  • Junior High Dist: Beaufort
  • Middle Or Junior School: P.S. Jones Middle School
  • Zoned Elementary School: St. Helena
  • Zoned Middle School: Beaufort
  • Zoned High School: Beaufort

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 2116
  • Deed Page: 360.00
  • Zoning: R15S
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wetlands, Deeded Waterfront
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Lot Size: see survey
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.00
  • Parcel#: 41705
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: MB24
  • Tax Map Number: 19
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None
  • Tax Amount: 3460

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,627 $368,911 $42,000 $326,911
2024 $1,979 $148,625 $31,600 $117,025
2023 $1,971 $148,625 $31,600 $117,025
2022 $1,966 $148,625 $31,600 $117,025
2021 $1,887 $148,625 $31,600 $117,025
2020 $1,896 $148,625 $31,600 $117,025
2019 $1,886 $148,625 $31,600 $117,025
2018 $1,847 $148,625 $31,600 $117,025
2017 $2,011 $174,410 $31,500 $142,910
2016 $2,011 $174,410 $31,500 $142,910
2015 $1,886 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,886 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $174,410 $31,500 $142,910
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Price Changed $458,900 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $458,900 -0.9% $138 / Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Off Market $462,900 -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $462,900 +18.7% $139 / Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $390,000 +1.3% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2022 08/06/22 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2022 08/04/22 For Sale $385,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $390,000 Attorney Only
Deed $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $331,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100554146

Hive MLS

APN: 5686-70-8407

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.