RENTED MAY 1, 2026

127 S Jefferson St Perry, FL 32347

Estimated Value: $229,781

Studio
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to City Park
  • High Ceiling
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2026

Been dreaming about expanding your business or needing more exposure then now is your chance! This unit is a highly visible downtown location and has tremendous potential business opportunities! This property is located across the street from the famous Johnson's Bakery, Debbie Jewels and Backdoor Bistro. These businesses, along with being on the main downtown thoroughfare and being one block from county courthouse, brings high daily traffic and high business exposure. First, last and security deposit required to occupy. Utilities are to be in tenants name(city water, sewer, garbage-Duke Electric)

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Andrea White

Sawgrass Realty, LLC License #3201357 Listed on: 02/20/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Andrea White

Sawgrass Realty, LLC License #3201357 Listed on: 02/20/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • High Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring

Schools

  • Taylor County Elementary School
  • Taylor County Middle School
  • Taylor County High School

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x25x60x25
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Jc Curls Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,000
  • Legal Lot and Block 4-6 / 12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Security Deposit: 1000.0

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Directions: Downtown Perry Florida. 1 block south of courthouse
  • Elementary School: Taylor County Elementary School
  • High School: Taylor County High School
  • PropertyType: Residential Lease
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lot Size: 60x25x60x25
  • Subdivision Name: JC Curls
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Reso Interior Features: High Ceilings
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Parking Features: None, On Street
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1200.0

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Taylor County Middle School

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 12
  • Tax Lot: 4-6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2022
Sold by
Swann Earl
Bought by
Gene Cox Trust
Current Estimated Value
$229,781

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2015
Sold by
Kelly Barry P and Kelly Pam
Bought by
Swann Easts

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Kelly Barry P and Kelly Pamela J
Bought by
Kellypace Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2004
Sold by
Holden Scott D
Bought by
Kelly Barry P and Kelly Pamela J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,100
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gene Cox Trust $100 --
Gene Cox Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Swann Easts $70,100 Frith Abstract & Title Co
Kellypace Llc -- --
Kelly Barry P $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kelly Barry P $53,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented $1,000 0.0% --
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Rent $1,000 0.0% --
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Off Market $1,000 -- --
02/20/2024 02/20/24 For Rent $1,000 -- --
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,473 $77,550 $6,330 $71,220
2024 $1,410 $77,550 $6,330 $71,220
2023 $1,410 $69,110 $0 $0
2022 $1,233 $62,830 $6,330 $56,500
2021 $1,355 $66,970 $6,330 $60,640
2020 $1,428 $69,870 $6,330 $63,540
2019 $1,492 $72,580 $6,330 $66,250
2018 $1,561 $76,630 $6,330 $70,300
2017 $1,658 $80,690 $6,330 $74,360
2016 $1,705 $83,390 $6,330 $77,060
2015 $1,703 $82,700 $6,330 $76,370
2014 -- $82,707 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 368723

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 24-04-07-03557-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.