NOT LISTED FOR SALE

127 Snapper Creek Dr Layton, FL 33001

Estimated Value: $724,466 - $969,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
912 Sq Ft
$916/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2024

Last sale price $760,000 $833 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,666 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV or Boat Parking
  • RV Parking in Community
  • No HOA
  • Plantation Key School Rated A-
  • Home fronts a canal
  • 1-minute walk to Long Key State Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

Welcome to a cozy retreat in Long Key. It is situated between Marathon and Islamorada with the best boating access to the Atlantic Ocean for world class fishing. This is a charming stilted canal front home nestled in a quiet neighborhood in the city of Layton. It has a spacious living area with 2 sliders to walk out onto your covered porch to enjoy your morning coffee or afternoon cocktail. The kitchen is bright and cheery with lots of cabinets, counter space, and a brand new dishwasher. The primary bedroom has a large walk in closet. Downstairs there is a big enclosed storage area with 2 sets of French doors and just a step outside is another covered sitting area to relax under. There is also parking spaces underneath this home to keep vehicles nice and cool. Close by are 3 restaurants, a marina with a boat ramp and a walk to convenient store. This house is move in ready so you can enjoy the true island life.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Shields

Keyisle Realty License #3571551 Listed on: 03/23/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Aurelio Cabrera

Real Realty Investment Corp. License #3126090

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,615

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned R1 - Layton Residential/Single

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Modular or Manufactured Materials

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Long Key Estates Addn #1 Subdivision
  • RV Parking in Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Minimum Rental Period: 90
  • Assessor Parcel Number 00386980-000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,615

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

• Marathon Neighborhood: N/A
  • Mile Marker: 68.00
  • Min Rental Days: 90.00
  • M L S Identifier: 20060123165453488875000000
  • Off Shore Island: No
  • Pets: Pets Allowed
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Sale Terms: Conventional
  • Side: Ocean
  • State Province: FL
  • Taxes: 1615.00
  • Title: Negotiable
  • Vehicle Storage: Carport, Trailer Storage, RV Parking Open, Off Street Parking, Open Parking
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Alternate Key Number: 1475114
  • Cooling Heating: Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5000.00
  • Porch Balcony: Open Porch/Balcony
  • Shutters: Panel
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Building Style Above Flood: Yes
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 912.00
  • Sewer Hook Up: Yes
  • Statistical Purposes Only: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Washer, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Floor: Tile, Laminate, Carpet
  • Specialty Rooms: Workshop
  • Windows/Doors: French Doors, Sliding Glass Doors
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

• Flood Zone: AE
  • Parcel Number: 00386980-000000
  • Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
  • Acres: 0.11

Rental Info

  • Rentals Allowed: Yes
  • Furnished: Negotiable

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2024
Closed on
May 14, 2024
List Price
$759,000
Sold Price
$760,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.13%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$835,367

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,367
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.92%
Original Mortgage
$722,000
Outstanding Balance
$710,414
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,953

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 1998
Sold by
Heeg Ida Mae
Bought by
Rudzin John R and Rudzin Phyllis A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 1998
Sold by
Heeg Walter and Heeg M
Bought by
Heeg Ida M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1988
Bought by
Rudzin Phyllis A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cervantes Aida I $760,000 Coronado Title
Rudzin John R $37,000 --
Heeg Ida M $100 --
Rudzin Phyllis A $20,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cervantes Aida I $722,000
Previous Owner Heeg Ida M $99,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2024 05/20/24 Sold $760,000 +0.1% $833 / Sq Ft
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2024 03/23/24 For Sale $759,000 -- $832 / Sq Ft
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,754 $677,106 $512,500 $164,606
2024 $1,615 $155,000 -- --
2023 $1,615 $150,486 $0 $0
2022 $1,529 $146,103 $0 $0
2021 $1,522 $141,848 $0 $0
2020 $1,506 $139,890 $0 $0
2019 $1,453 $136,745 $0 $0
2018 $1,457 $134,196 $0 $0
2017 $1,401 $131,436 $0 $0
2016 $1,416 $128,733 $0 $0
2015 $1,436 $127,838 $0 $0
2014 $1,438 $126,823 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 609305

APN: 00386980-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.