$474,000
$26K PRICE DROP

127 W River St Rockton, IL 61072

Estimated payment $3,146/month

Total Views 7,439
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,597 Sq Ft
$297 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • River View
  • Waterfront
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Whitman Post Elementary School Rated A-
  • Freestanding Bathtub
  • Wood Ceilings

About This Home

Charming 2-story waterfront home situated on the Rock River with breathtaking water views and a beautifully landscaped half-acre lot. This inviting property blends timeless character with thoughtful updates, featuring nicely refinished original pine wood flooring throughout the main level, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, and fresh paint throughout. The updated kitchen features all-new appliances, and the convenient main-floor laundry adds everyday ease. A flexible office or den sits just off the living room, perfect for working from home or additional living space. The main floor primary bedroom includes a private bath for added comfort. Upstairs features all-new carpet, two spacious bedrooms, and a full bath complete with a classic clawfoot bathtub. Additional updates include seven new windows and recently cleaned gutters (January). Step outside to enjoy the beautiful patio and expansive backyard that backs directly to the water—ideal for relaxing, entertaining, and taking in the peaceful riverfront setting.

Listing Agent

Breanne Kleindl

DICKERSON & NIEMAN License #475214122 Listed on: 04/15/2026

DICKERSON & NIEMAN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,392

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront

Home Design

  • House
  • Shingle Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,392

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling-Wood Decorative, Countertop-Solid Surface
  • Road Frontage: City/Town
  • Type: Water Front Lot, Water View Lot, City/Town, River View
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Additional Room 5: DEN, Dimensions: 12x13, On Level: Main
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Class: HOUSE
  • General Features: Laundry 1st Floor, Main Floor Primary, Patio
  • Legal Description: LOT 2-3 DIST 9 GH HOLLISTERS ADD TO ROCKTON W 16 FTLT 2+ ALL LOT 003 BLOCK 001
  • Lot Acreage: 0.5
  • Lvt Date: 04/15/2026
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 111327
  • Egress: No
  • Elementary School: Rockton Grade School
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1597
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: No
  • Pertinent Facts: Charming 2-story waterfront home situated on the Rock River with breathtaking water views and a beautifully landscaped half-acre lot. This inviting property blends timeless character with thoughtful updates, featuring nicely refinished original pine wood flooring throughout the main level, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, and fresh paint throughout. The updated kitchen features all-new appliances, and the convenient main-floor laundry adds everyday ease. A flexible office or den sits just off the living room, perfect for working from home or additional living space. The main floor primary bedroom includes a private bath for added comfort. Upstairs features all-new carpet, two spacious bedrooms, and a full bath complete with a classic clawfoot bathtub. Additional updates include seven new windows and recently cleaned gutters (January). Step outside to enjoy the beautiful patio and expansive backyard that backs directly to the water—ideal for relaxing, entertaining, and taking in the peaceful riverfront setting.
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1597
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Type: Partial
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13x11.6, On Level: Main
  • Fireplace Type: Wood
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x12.6, On Level: Upper
  • Dining Room: No
  • Family Room: No
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16.6x12, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 22x16
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Siding
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 1.5

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1900

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 7392

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Hononegah High
  • School District: Hononegah 207

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,393 $91,230 $23,434 $67,796
2022 $6,831 $74,316 $19,089 $55,227
2021 $6,532 $69,546 $17,864 $51,682
2020 $6,457 $67,338 $17,297 $50,041
2019 $6,365 $64,866 $16,662 $48,204
2018 $5,659 $61,825 $15,881 $45,944
2017 $6,051 $59,259 $15,222 $44,037
2016 $5,173 $57,316 $14,723 $42,593
2015 $5,119 $56,005 $14,386 $41,619
2014 $5,025 $56,005 $14,386 $41,619
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $474,000 -5.2% $297 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $499,900 -- $313 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $151,000 Reese Gary S
Grant Deed -- --
Deed $109,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202602061

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 03-24-179-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.