12705 Folkestone Way Upper Marlboro, MD 20774
Estimated Value: $491,000 - $552,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,108
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12705 Folkestone Way, Upper Marlboro, MD 20774 and is currently estimated at $512,137, approximately $242 per square foot. 12705 Folkestone Way is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Perrywood Elementary School, Kettering Middle School, and Largo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2002
Sold by
Jefferson Maurice J
Bought by
Rookard John and Vicky Rookard
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1999
Sold by
Howard Celestine J
Bought by
Jefferson Maurice J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1986
Sold by
Washington Homes
Bought by
Howard Celestine J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rookard John | $245,900 | -- | |
| Jefferson Maurice J | $159,999 | -- | |
| Howard Celestine J | $115,600 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,051 | $457,800 | $111,400 | $346,400 |
| 2024 | $5,051 | $423,933 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,803 | $390,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,507 | $356,200 | $101,400 | $254,800 |
| 2021 | $4,551 | $342,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,056 | $328,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,343 | $314,300 | $100,700 | $213,600 |
| 2018 | $4,187 | $296,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,744 | $279,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $261,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,431 | $252,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,431 | $243,167 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map