NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1271 Sherrin St Oshkosh, WI 54904

Estimated Value: $311,388 - $339,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2022

Last sale price $255,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,100 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • Traeger Middle School Rated 10
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of July 2022

Check out this beautiful Bi-level home sporting 4 beds and 2 full baths, with a great 2 car attached garage (with heat/220 outlet). This property has been very well taken care of by owner, with numerous updates throughout their time of ownership. Large lower-level family room. Walk in closet/bathroom off of master bed. Spacious kitchen with cathedral ceiling and breakfast counter. Enjoy the newly stained deck in the backyard, perfect for entertaining. Smart thermostat, smart outdoor lighting. Enjoy the lower taxes of Algoma! Close highway access to 41. No water bills, the perks of a private well. Within walking distance to Oakwood Elementary. Adjacent parcel - ID #0020823, is included in this listing. This property will be suitable for VA/FHA financing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glenn Elmer

Adashun Jones, Inc. License #90-60535 Listed on: 05/26/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Gafa Temirov

Coaction Real Estate, LLC License #94-92318

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,545

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 12,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x125

Home Design

  • Bi-Level Home
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,545

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type: Residential
  • Tax Municipality: Algoma, Town of
  • Building Style: Bi-Level
  • Livinggreat Rm Level: Upper
  • Municipality: Town of Algoma
  • Remarks Inclusions Public: Refrigerator, oven/range, washer, dryer, dishwasher, 2 garage remotes. 135 Avg utility bill per/month. Insulation certificate in photos.
  • Estimated Year Built: 2005
  • Remarks Public: Check out this beautiful Bi-level home sporting 4 beds and 2 full baths, with a great 2 car attached garage (with heat/220 outlet). This property has been very well taken care of by owner, with numerous updates throughout their time of ownership. Large lower-level family room. Walk in closet/bathroom off of master bed. Spacious kitchen with cathedral ceiling and breakfast counter. Enjoy the newly stained deck in the backyard, perfect for entertaining. Smart thermostat, smart outdoor lighting. Enjoy the lower taxes of Algoma! Close highway access to 41. No water bills, the perks of a private well. Within walking distance to Oakwood Elementary. Adjacent parcel - ID #0020823, is included in this listing. This property will be suitable for VA/FHA financing.
  • Tax Municipal Sub Area: None
  • Water Features Other: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2005

Interior Features

  • Interior Misc Included: Water Softener-Own
  • Bathrooms Finished Full: 2
  • Bathrooms Number Full Lower: 1
  • Bathrooms Number Full Upper: 1
  • Finished Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1 Primary: 12x11
  • Bedroom 1 Primary Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: 10x10
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: 11x11
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Lower
  • Bedroom 4: 10x10
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Lower
  • Kitchen: 24x11
  • Kitchen Level: Upper
  • Family Room: 25x12
  • Family Room Level: Lower
  • Living/Great Room: 15x12
  • Laundry Room: 10x10
  • Laundry Room Level: Lower
  • Lower Level: Finished Pre-2020, Full, Sump Pump, Finished Contiguous
  • Source Total Fin Sq Ft: Broker/Agent
  • Sq Ft Finished Above Grade Est: 1000
  • Sq Ft Finished Below Grade Est: 900
  • Sq Ft Total Finished Above And Below: 1900
  • PRIMARYBDBATHFEATURES: Primary Bath 1st Fl, Primary Bath Full, Primary Bed 1st Floor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Water: Private Well

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached
  • Driveway: Garage # 1-Concrete, Garage # 2-None
  • Number of Car Spaces: 2 Car
  • Garage1 Type: Attached-NonTandem
  • Total Number of Garages: 2

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Waste: Municipal Sewer

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.28
  • Flood Plain: Unknown
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 100x125
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 12500
  • Source Lot Sq Ft: Broker/Agent
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Geo Address Line: 1271 Sherrin St
  • Geo Primary City: Oshkosh
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0020822
  • Tax Net Amt: 3544.8

MLS Schools

  • School District: Oshkosh Area

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2022
Closed on
Jul 18, 2022
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-8.9%
Current Estimated Value
$328,597

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,597
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$89,970
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,627

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2014
Sold by
Hughes Michael T
Bought by
Whitty Justin D and Roebke Dawn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,244
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2005
Sold by
Huisman Chadd A and Huisman Tonya M
Bought by
Hughes Michael T and Hughes Patricia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$29,798
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oconnor Carrie $255,000 None Listed On Document
Whitty Justin D $142,500 --
Whitty Justin D $142,500 --
Hughes Michael T $149,000 None Available
Huisman Chadd A $22,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oconnor Carrie $95,000
Previous Owner Whitty Justin D $123,244
Previous Owner Hughes Michael T $29,798
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/18/2022 07/18/22 Sold $255,000 -3.7% $134 / Sq Ft
06/04/2022 06/04/22 Price Changed $264,900 -5.4% $139 / Sq Ft
05/26/2022 05/26/22 For Sale $279,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,172 $290,700 $20,600 $270,100
2023 $4,042 $189,200 $13,800 $175,400
2022 $3,935 $189,200 $13,800 $175,400
2021 $3,545 $189,200 $13,800 $175,400
2020 $3,301 $189,200 $13,800 $175,400
2019 $3,207 $147,400 $12,000 $135,400
2018 $3,011 $147,400 $12,000 $135,400
2017 $2,987 $147,400 $12,000 $135,400
2016 $3,098 $147,400 $12,000 $135,400
2015 $2,479 $147,400 $12,000 $135,400
2014 -- $147,400 $12,000 $135,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

MLS Number: 50259198

REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin

APN: 002-0822

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.