Listed by Bellwether Real Estate, Bought with Windermere RE/Lake Tapps, Inc
$465,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

12724 159th St E Puyallup, WA 98374

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,394 Sq Ft
3,968 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$334 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 3 bed, 2.5 bath home in a quiet neighborhood with easy access to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Perfect for first-time home buyers! Enjoy peace of mind with a brand new roof and brand new water heater, plus new LVP flooring throughout the main level for a fresh, modern feel. Functional floor plan offers comfortable living and entertaining spaces. Recently seeded yard is ready to come in lush with the warmer months ahead. Move-in ready with key updates already done, don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Micah Litowitz

Bellwether Real Estate License #24008943 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Bellwether Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Morgan Tollen

Windermere RE/Lake Tapps, Inc License #120835

Windermere RE/Lake Tapps, Inc

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2495588

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,825

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 3,968 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,394 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Dining Room
  • Vinyl Plank Flooring

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Samantha Griffin Association
  • Puyallup Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,825

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

3,968 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1394
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2495588, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2495588?w=Consumer&agent=149403
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1394
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1394
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

• Structure Type: House
  • WaterfrontFootage: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 800
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Samantha Griffin

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • NWM_OtherDuesOrFeesYN: false

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Puyallup
  • High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 6022870450
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0911
  • Lot Size: 3968
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3968
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Fenced-Partially
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist
  • ZoningJurisdiction: City

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • ShortTermRentalYN: false

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4825

Closed on
Dec 1, 2023
Sold by
Litowitz David J and Litowitz Micah A
Bought by
Litowitz Micah A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2004
Sold by
Litowitz David J
Bought by
Litowitz David J and Litowitz Micah A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2004
Sold by
Djl Investments Llc
Bought by
Litowitz David J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2003
Sold by
Litowiz David J
Bought by
Djl Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2001
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Litowitz David J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,536
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2000
Sold by
Cambria Homes Llc
Bought by
Marzen John A and Marzen Celena M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,399
Interest Rate
8.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Stewart Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Stewart Title
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $134,704 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $97,536 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $137,399 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $465,000 +3.6% $334 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $449,000 -- $322 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,997 $420,900 $172,900 $248,000
2024 $3,997 $380,300 $143,300 $237,000
2023 $3,997 $370,800 $140,300 $230,500
2022 $3,681 $385,600 $147,400 $238,200
2021 $3,601 $272,500 $101,400 $171,100
2019 $3,072 $241,200 $88,200 $153,000
2018 $3,116 $230,600 $83,300 $147,300
2017 $2,881 $209,400 $75,000 $134,400
2016 $2,680 $171,500 $59,300 $112,200
2014 $2,349 $163,400 $52,500 $110,900
2013 $2,349 $146,800 $45,700 $101,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2495588

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 602287-0450

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.