NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12745 Mount Hester Rd Cherokee, AL 35616

Estimated Value: $226,836 - $284,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,268 Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2020

Last sale price $160,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,372 / mo

147 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Spa
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Porch
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

As of May 2020

MINI FARM WITH LOTS OF CHARACTER. BUILT IN 1888, LARGE 3 BEDROOM, 3 BATH HOME COULD BE A PLANTATION SHOWPLACE. HIGH CEILINGS, LARGE ROOMS, GUEST HOUSE, 2 BARNS, SEPARATE GARAGE, FRUIT TREES, ORNAMENTAL POND, CIRCLE DRIVE, BONUS ROOM UPSTAIRS AND MORE. 5.7 ACRES, 2 WELLS, ONE SULPHUR WELL.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ted Wylie

APEX Realty Group LLC License #000027024 Listed on: 10/01/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-MLS AGENT

NON-MLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1888

Lot Details

  • 5.7 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,268 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-05-16-0-000-002.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1888

Lot Details

5.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3268.0
  • Lot Dimensions: 1409 X 663 IRREG.
  • Subdivision Name: Cherokee
  • PropertySubType: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.7
  • Co List Office Phone: OFC-256-766-0069
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • AE_ATTIC: Partially Floored,Permanent Stairs
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Eat-in Kitchen, Tub-Spa, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Gas Log, Insert, Masonry
  • Basement: Dirt Floor
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • LivingArea: 3268.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Storm Window(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • FireplaceYN: Yes
  • Room Type: Dining Room, Kitchen, Sunroom (RoomType)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Baths_Basement: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Architectual/Dimensional
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: No
  • ExteriorFeatures: Rain Gutters

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public, Well
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Other

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: County

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 16-05-16-0-000-002.000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1888
  • BuildingAreaTotal: 3268.0

Closed on
Nov 30, 2020
Sold by
Trapp Jeffrey and Trapp Carol
Bought by
Shavers Thomas E and Shavers Tiffany
Current Estimated Value
$246,959

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2019
Closed on
Jul 6, 2020
List Price
$169,950
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,950
-5.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.49%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shavers Thomas E -- None Available
Shavers Thomas E $160,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2020 05/07/20 Sold $160,000 -5.9% $49 / Sq Ft
02/25/2020 02/25/20 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2019 10/01/19 For Sale $169,950 -- $52 / Sq Ft
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $662 $21,840 $3,960 $17,880
2024 $912 $20,780 $3,280 $17,500
2023 $630 $19,740 $0 $0
2022 $547 $18,000 $0 $0
2021 $480 $15,780 $0 $0
2020 $480 $14,340 $0 $0
2019 $473 $14,340 $0 $0
2018 $364 $14,100 $0 $0
2017 $327 $12,480 $0 $0
2016 $326 $12,440 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

MLS Number: 110569

Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

APN: 16-05-16-0-000-002.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.