1278 E 35th Place Gary, IN 46409
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $46,000 - $134,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
854
Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1278 E 35th Place, Gary, IN 46409 and is currently estimated at $72,566, approximately $84 per square foot. 1278 E 35th Place is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2020
Sold by
Slaughter Nakema
Bought by
Endris Brandon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2007
Sold by
Williams Darrell
Bought by
Slaughter Nakema
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$55,800
Interest Rate
9.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Us Bank Na
Bought by
Williams Derrell
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Mason Javan L and Access Mortgage & Financial Se
Bought by
U S Bank Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endris Brandon | -- | None Available | |
| Slaughter Nakema | -- | Rts | |
| Williams Derrell | -- | Statewide Title Company Inc | |
| U S Bank Na | $21,150 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Slaughter Nakema | $55,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427 | $7,600 | $5,400 | $2,200 |
| 2024 | $723 | $7,500 | $5,400 | $2,100 |
| 2023 | $143 | $8,200 | $5,400 | $2,800 |
| 2022 | $143 | $5,600 | $2,600 | $3,000 |
| 2021 | $138 | $5,400 | $2,600 | $2,800 |
| 2020 | $138 | $5,400 | $2,600 | $2,800 |
| 2019 | $1,613 | $5,400 | $2,600 | $2,800 |
| 2018 | $1,366 | $5,400 | $2,600 | $2,800 |
| 2017 | $117 | $5,400 | $2,600 | $2,800 |
| 2016 | $117 | $5,500 | $2,600 | $2,900 |
| 2014 | $646 | $27,600 | $2,800 | $24,800 |
| 2013 | $609 | $27,100 | $2,800 | $24,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map