NOT LISTED FOR SALE

128 Bermuda Dr Macon, NC 27551

Estimated Value: $507,343 - $574,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
706 Sq Ft
$773/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2025

Last sale price $565,000 $800 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,143 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boathouse
  • Waterfront
  • Views of Cove
  • Boat Lift
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of August 2025

If you remember the good ole days when Lake Gaston was full of small waterfront cabins well look no further. This 2 bedroom, 1 bath, remodeled home in Sixpound Creek brings back the memories of yesteryear but with a modern interior. 2020-house remodeled, other than new pilings the boathouse was completely redone, new upgraded septic system with new septic tank and added a line for a third bedroom, 2021 new heat pump, 2022 new roof, and the list goes on and on. You want DEEP water? This is it! Over 12 ft at the end of your boathouse hence the upper deck with the gate for jumping off. The property is tucked in a little too so swimming or floating off the dock is not interrupted by boat traffic. Right around the corner is the main lake with no bridges or tunnels to cross under. This is the perfect Lake Gaston first purchase kind of home and it also comes with an off water lot right across the street that is 0.5 acres. Lots of opportunity to space out and grow here. Call today to see for yourself!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chad Barbour

Lake Gaston Properties, LLC Brokerage Phone: 4349550704 License #269578 Listed on: 07/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Schlegel

Real Broker, LLC (Charlotte) License #279013

Real Broker, LLC (Charlotte)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block And Beam Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 706 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile Flooring
  • Views of Cove
  • Crawl Space
  • Electric Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number PIN#2071553772&2071553949

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Nocarva Road turn onto Oakwood Drive. Go down and turn onto Helen's Place then turn onto Little Ponderosa. That turns into Bermuda Drive. House is on the right. Look for agency sign.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Water Body Name: Lake Gaston SW Quad
  • Subdivision Name: Little Ponderosa
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 705
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range/Oven-Electric, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Living Area: 706

Exterior Features

  • View: Cove
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Boathouse/Double, Boathouse w/Sundeck Roof, Jet Ski Lift (s), Boat Lift(s), Lake Gaston, Sixpound Creek (SW)

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Gravel Drive

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: PIN#2071553772&2071553949
  • Zoning Description: Lakeside Residential/Warren Co

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2025
Closed on
Aug 26, 2025
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$546,086

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,914
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2019
Closed on
Mar 8, 2020
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-17.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.86%
Original Mortgage
$250,200
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2001
Bought by
Sanford Clifton J and Sanford Wilhelmina

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fisher Jeremy K $565,000 None Listed On Document
Fisher Jeremy K $565,000 None Listed On Document
Donahoe Jeffrey R $230,000 None Available
Sanford Clifton J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Donahoe Jeffrey R $250,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Sold $565,000 0.0% $800 / Sq Ft
08/03/2025 08/03/25 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2025 07/30/25 For Sale $565,000 +145.7% $800 / Sq Ft
03/13/2020 03/13/20 Sold $230,000 -17.6% $215 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2020 01/10/20 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2019 09/23/19 For Sale $279,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,734 $425,560 $360,000 $65,560
2024 $2,072 $224,798 $0 $0
2023 $2,072 $224,798 $0 $0
2022 $1,922 $224,798 $0 $0
2021 $2,060 $224,798 $0 $0
2019 $2,027 $224,798 $180,000 $44,798
2018 $1,946 $224,798 $180,000 $44,798
2017 $1,946 $224,798 $180,000 $44,798
2016 $2,452 $311,427 $250,000 $61,427
2015 -- $311,427 $0 $0
2014 -- $311,427 $0 $0
2010 -- $311,427 $250,000 $61,427
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 139848

APN: H1C 83

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.