128 E Gilpin Ave Norfolk, VA 23503
Northside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $290,000 - $316,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,471
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 128 E Gilpin Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $304,895, approximately $207 per square foot. 128 E Gilpin Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Oceanair Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Granby High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2014
Sold by
Strain Brianna M and Blake Kristen
Bought by
Campbell Blaine Alexander
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2012
Sold by
Fortune Joel R
Bought by
Strain Brianna M and Blake Kristen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$146,099
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2011
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Fortune Joel R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2011
Sold by
Irving Emanyel S
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Blaine Alexander | $158,900 | Alliance Title & Stlmnt Inc | |
| Strain Brianna M | $149,900 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Fortune Joel R | $66,150 | Gem Title Llc | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $159,750 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Strain Brianna M | $146,099 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,112 | $253,000 | $91,000 | $162,000 |
| 2024 | $3,033 | $246,600 | $91,000 | $155,600 |
| 2023 | $2,824 | $225,900 | $91,000 | $134,900 |
| 2022 | $2,569 | $205,500 | $73,000 | $132,500 |
| 2021 | $2,360 | $188,800 | $66,400 | $122,400 |
| 2020 | $2,235 | $178,800 | $57,500 | $121,300 |
| 2019 | $2,086 | $166,900 | $50,000 | $116,900 |
| 2018 | $2,035 | $162,800 | $50,000 | $112,800 |
| 2017 | $1,840 | $160,000 | $50,000 | $110,000 |
| 2016 | $1,840 | $160,400 | $50,000 | $110,400 |
| 2015 | $1,845 | $160,400 | $50,000 | $110,400 |
| 2014 | $1,845 | $160,400 | $50,000 | $110,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map