$680,000
SOLD MAR 10, 2026

1280 Shell Cir Clayton, CA 94517

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,367 Sq Ft
1,675 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2026

$497 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

67 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

A charming two-story townhouse in Clayton’s sought-after Chaparral Springs. With 3 beds, 2.5 baths and 1,367 sq ft, it’s designed for easy living. Enjoy a tranquil setting just minutes from Oakhurst Country Club, scenic trails and downtown Clayton. A marble-tiled entry opens to a bright living and dining area where sunlight and a two-way marble-tiled fireplace create inviting warmth. Sleek, high-quality laminate flooring connects the spaces and a sliding door leads to a low-maintenance yard with redwood decking, a retractable Sunsetter awning, and a stone patio overlooking the Oakhurst golf course and Mt. Diablo State Park for sunsets. The kitchen offers tiled floors, updated appliances, and a breakfast bar, with laundry and a half bath nearby. Upstairs, high-quality durable carpet spans an airy mezzanine landing. The primary suite features diamond-peaked vaulted ceilings, a mirrored closet, and an ensuite with dual vanities, while two additional bedrooms share a hall bath. The attached garage includes built-in shelving, a workbench, and loft storage. Recent updates include a premium HVAC system, water heater, and Andersen thermally protected west-facing windows. Chaparral Springs residents enjoy a pool, greenbelts and maintenance. Close to downtown restaurants, shops, and trails

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Moore

Christie's Intl Re Sereno License #01408930 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Christie's Intl Re Sereno

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Shearer

Rick Fuller Inc. License #01355037

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

HOA Fees

  • $509 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • 1,675 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near golf course

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1184100707

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, management fee, reserves
  • Chaparral Spring HOA, Phone Number (925) 625-1518

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

1,675 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$509 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Chaparral Sprngs
  • Directions: Oakhurst Dr>Indianhead Way>Shell Lane
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two Story, Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Linoleum, Tile, Carpet, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Water Heater
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Two-Way
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Low Emissivity Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Tile Counters, Disposal, Microwave, Pantry, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, Level, Landscaped
  • Pool Features: Other, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Golf Course, Mt Diablo
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer, Cabinets
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Greenbelt, Pool, Close to Golf Course, Guest Parking
  • Association Fee: 509
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: CHAPARRAL SPRING HOA
  • Phone: 925-625-1518
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Management Fee, Reserves

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1675
  • Parcel Number: 1184100707

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Feb 19, 2026
List Price
$729,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-6.72%
Views
1191

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.17%
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$500,256

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2024
Sold by
Hamilton Kelly Karen and Karen Kelly Living Trust
Bought by
Stephen And Karen Curl Family Trust and Curl

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2010
Sold by
Kelly Karen H
Bought by
Kelly Karen Hamilton

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2005
Sold by
Kelly Karen H
Bought by
Kelly Karen H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2002
Sold by
Kelly Robert M and Kelly Richard H
Bought by
Kelly Karen H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 1995
Sold by
Kelly Robert M and Kelly Karen H
Bought by
Kelly Robert M and Kelly Karen H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $680,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Alliance Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer $140,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer $120,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $175,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $300,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $280,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $168,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Sold $680,000 -0.7% $497 / Sq Ft
12/23/2025 12/23/25 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $685,000 -6.0% $501 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $729,000 -- $533 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,035 $424,372 $229,869 $194,503
2024 $5,657 $416,052 $225,362 $190,690
2023 $5,657 $407,895 $220,944 $186,951
2022 $5,615 $399,898 $216,612 $183,286
2021 $5,504 $392,058 $212,365 $179,693
2019 $5,481 $380,431 $206,067 $174,364
2018 $5,278 $372,973 $202,027 $170,946
2017 $5,103 $365,661 $198,066 $167,595
2016 $4,956 $358,492 $194,183 $164,309
2015 $4,886 $353,108 $191,267 $161,841
2014 $4,792 $346,192 $187,521 $158,671
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41115075

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 118-410-070-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.