NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1280 Stephens St Waycross, GA 31503

Estimated Value: $285,000 - $316,292

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,992 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

Last sale price $275,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,723 / mo

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

This spacious 2,992-square-foot two-story home is situated on a desirable corner lot and offers plenty of room for comfortable living. With four bedrooms and three bathrooms, this home is designed to accommodate a variety of lifestyles. The first-floor master bedroom provides convenience and privacy, while the remaining bedrooms upstairs offer space for family or guests. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining on the large front porch, and take advantage of the expansive interior layout, perfect for gathering with loved ones or creating your ideal living spaces. Don't miss out on this wonderful opportunity-schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Audra Padgett

Crossway Realty License #381496 Listed on: 02/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Musgrove

Crossway Realty License #401341

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 0.72

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • 2,992 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 055C03 017 A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: Head west on Screven Avenue toward Tebeau Street. Turn left onto Tebeau Street and continue south. Turn right onto Plant Avenue (US-84 West/US-1 South) and proceed for approximately 1 mile. Turn left onto State Street and continue for about 0.5 miles. Turn right onto Stephens Avenue and proceed to the destination at 12800 Stephens Avenue, which will be on your left.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Property Condition: As Is

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.2
  • Parcel #: 055C03 017 A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2025
Closed on
May 21, 2025
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-8.33%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$305,323

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,323
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.51%
Original Mortgage
$155,965
Outstanding Balance
$155,020
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,303

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 1990
Bought by
John W Strickland

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 1986

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jarrin Bess $275,000 --
Jarrin Bess $275,000 --
John W Strickland $75,000 --
-- $15,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jarrin Bess $155,965
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $275,000 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
03/30/2025 03/30/25 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2025 02/10/25 Price Changed $275,000 -8.3% $92 / Sq Ft
02/03/2025 02/03/25 For Sale $300,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,114 $126,732 $12,960 $113,772
2024 $1,114 $126,732 $12,960 $113,772
2023 $1,136 $92,428 $4,752 $87,676
2022 $1,237 $92,428 $4,752 $87,676
2021 $1,294 $75,964 $4,752 $71,212
2020 $1,308 $73,486 $4,752 $68,734
2019 $1,334 $48,069 $4,752 $43,317
2018 $1,346 $46,094 $4,752 $41,342
2017 $1,345 $46,094 $4,752 $41,342
2016 $1,345 $46,094 $4,752 $41,342
2015 $1,358 $46,094 $4,752 $41,342
2014 $1,356 $46,094 $4,752 $41,342
2013 -- $46,094 $4,752 $41,342
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1651680

Scout MLS

APN: 055C03-017-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.