$220,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

1281 E Allen St Lancaster, OH 43130

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,794 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$123 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

49 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This beautiful, conveniently-located split-level home sits in a quiet, established neighborhood near Medill Elementary, Thomas Ewing Jr. High, and Lancaster High School, with easy access to the Lancaster bike path, Kroger, Fairfield Medical Center, and popular local dining--an area that consistently draws strong demand. The upper level features three spacious bedrooms, a full bath, ample closet space, and newly refinished hardwood floors. On the entry level you'll find a generous living room, a kitchen designed for entertaining, and a charming enclosed side porch--perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The walkout lower level provides additional flexibility with a potential 4th bedroom, second full bath, unfinished rec room, and laundry/utility area--offering room to add value over time. Recent updates, including a brand-new hot water tank, make this a solid opportunity whether you're looking for a comfortable primary residence or a smart long-term investment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Aranda

Keller Williams Greater Cols License #2024002151 Listed on: 01/03/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,772

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,794 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Patio
  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-34079-900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,772

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-944-5900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: Three
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 133.72
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-34079-900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2772.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-15.35%
Views
145

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
696.85%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$74,044

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2021
Sold by
Miller Dustin J
Bought by
Miller Dusty J and Rahter Sarah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,600
Interest Rate
2.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2003
Sold by
Aucreman Thomas C and Aucreman Carolyn G
Bought by
Miller Dustin J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,600
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2003
Sold by
Heath Wilma H
Bought by
Aucreman Thomas C and Aucreman Carolyn C

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $220,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Hocking Valley Title
Warranty Deed $114,000 --
Deed $107,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $165,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $129,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $102,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $220,000 -8.3% $123 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $239,900 -4.0% $134 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% $139 / Sq Ft
01/03/2026 01/03/26 For Sale $259,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,790 $79,450 $17,710 $61,740
2024 $5,790 $64,410 $14,570 $49,840
2023 $2,343 $64,410 $14,570 $49,840
2022 $2,352 $64,410 $14,570 $49,840
2021 $1,880 $48,230 $12,140 $36,090
2020 $1,801 $48,230 $12,140 $36,090
2019 $1,713 $48,230 $12,140 $36,090
2018 $1,634 $38,850 $12,140 $26,710
2017 $1,634 $43,700 $12,140 $31,560
2016 $1,592 $43,700 $12,140 $31,560
2015 $1,587 $42,280 $12,140 $30,140
2014 $1,512 $42,280 $12,140 $30,140
2013 $1,512 $42,280 $12,140 $30,140
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226000170

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-34079-900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.