1281 Prospect Ave Brooklyn, NY 11218
Windsor Terrace NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,455,000 - $2,781,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,300
Sq Ft
$793/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1281 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and is currently estimated at $2,618,000, approximately $793 per square foot. 1281 Prospect Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 130 - The Parkside School, Ditmas Junior High school, and St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2000
Sold by
Smith Christopher L
Bought by
Smith Susana
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1996
Sold by
Barbaro Edward J
Bought by
Smith Christopher L and Smith Susana
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Susana | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Smith Susana | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Smith Christopher L | $21,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Smith Christopher L | $21,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,732 | $141,720 | $27,720 | $114,000 |
| 2025 | $9,175 | $162,180 | $27,720 | $134,460 |
| 2024 | $9,175 | $152,280 | $27,720 | $124,560 |
| 2023 | $8,739 | $134,580 | $27,720 | $106,860 |
| 2022 | $8,082 | $134,220 | $27,720 | $106,500 |
| 2021 | $8,526 | $147,180 | $27,720 | $119,460 |
| 2019 | $7,915 | $108,660 | $27,720 | $80,940 |
| 2018 | $7,250 | $37,024 | $9,367 | $27,657 |
| 2017 | $6,822 | $34,934 | $10,817 | $24,117 |
| 2016 | $6,674 | $34,934 | $10,681 | $24,253 |
| 2015 | $3,755 | $34,634 | $15,878 | $18,756 |
| 2014 | $3,755 | $32,695 | $16,891 | $15,804 |
Source: Public Records
Map