NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12821 E Scott Rd Palmer, AK 99645

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,192 Sq Ft
4.79 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2020

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Historic yet updated log house. Bedroom and full bath on 1st floor, Upper loft can be guest room or office, with mountain views. Unfinished basement with 2nd bedroom and rec room. Living room opens onto the deck. Colony barn and horse property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edward Erickson

Keller Williams Realty Alaska Group of Eagle River License #15937 Listed on: 05/08/2020

Keller Williams Realty Alaska Group of Eagle River

Last Buyer's Agent

Sam Goldman

Alaska Built Real Estate LLC License #18302

Alaska Built Real Estate LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,089

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 4.79 Acre Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Zoning described as Unknown (re: all MSB)

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Rolled or Hot Mop Roof
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,192 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Btv-Undiscl By Ll Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,089

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

4.79 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.79
  • Road Frontage Type: Dedicated Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: North off Parks Hwy, onto Glenn Hwy heading towards Palmer. Left onto Scott Rd after Arctic intersection. Home/Barn on right side.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Single Family Res
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer &/Or Dryer, Water Softener
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Arctic Entry, Basement, BR/BA on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Den &/Or Office
  • Living Area: 1192
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Fire Service Area, Horse Property, Landscaped, Road Service Area, Views

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Detached, No Carport

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Phone Connected, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: BTV-Undiscl by LL
  • High School: BTV-Undiscl by LL
  • Middle Or Junior School: BTV-Undiscl by LL

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 208652.4
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Unknown (re: all MSB)
  • Zoning: UNK
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2089
  • Tax Map Number: PA05
  • Tax Year: 2019
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/20/2020 10/20/20 Sold -- -- --
06/09/2020 06/09/20 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 For Sale $325,000 +18.8% $273 / Sq Ft
02/28/2018 02/28/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/01/2018 01/01/18 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2017 11/17/17 For Sale $273,500 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,421 -- -- --
2024 $15,421 $1,364,000 $49,200 --
2023 $2,307 $209,600 $79,000 $130,600
2022 $2,282 $197,300 $79,000 $118,300
2021 $2,374 $185,000 $79,000 $106,000
2020 $2,394 $180,100 $79,000 $101,100
2019 $2,089 $155,700 $79,000 $76,700
2018 $2,070 $155,200 $79,000 $76,200
2017 $2,010 $150,700 $79,000 $71,700
2016 $1,974 $152,200 $79,000 $73,200
2015 $2,001 $152,300 $79,000 $73,300
2014 $2,001 $157,900 $74,200 $83,700

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 20-6226

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 18N-02E-32-A039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.