NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1284 Marsh Ave Shallotte, NC 28470

0.29 Acre
-- Price per Acre
12,632 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 12, 2019

Last sale price $19,250

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 72 Feet of Waterfront
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Wooded Lot
  • Union Elementary School Rated A-
  • Creek or Stream View
  • No HOA

About This Lot

As of November 2019

Look at photo of this 500 year old Live Oak Tree and you will know it is located at the Sauce Pan Creek bridge on 179, and just before this bridge is where you turn into this sweet small mobile home community of fishermen and beach lovers. There are two big Sauce Pan Creek marsh front beautiful lots side by side overlooking the marsh and Brick Landing Golf Course. Both Lots have been surveyed and both have 3 bedroom conventional Septic Permits that do not expire until 2022. If you want wonderful neighbors, if you want incredible spectacular sunset views overlooking a ever-changing marsh steaming with all kinds of sea life, is you want to enjoy salt water breezes and be one mile from a NEW Wildlife boat ramp on the ICW, and only 3 miles to Ocean Isle Beach then Buy this lot or both.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martha Lee

Keller Williams Innovate-OIB Mainland Listed on: 06/24/2019

Keller Williams Innovate-OIB Mainland

Co-Listed By

Martha Lee

Keller Williams Innovate-OIB Mainland

Last Buyer's Agent

Randall Dail

Randall Dail Realty, LLC License #301214

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Property fronts a marsh
  • 72 Feet of Waterfront

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 229ja014

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: B
  • Sub Type: Residential Land
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Buildigson Property: None
  • List Priceper Acre: 75517.24
  • Lot View Type: Creek View, Marsh View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Private
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Frontage: 72.00
  • Road Frontage Type: Creek Front, Marsh Front

Utilities

  • Fuel Tank: None

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Schools

  • Elementary School: Union
  • High School: West Brunswick
  • Middle School: Shallotte

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 560.00
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12632.00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Acres: 0.29
  • Deed Restriction: No
  • Environmental Hazard: No
  • Soil Evaluation: Soil Evaluation - Yes
  • Topography: Cleared/Partial, Wooded

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 229ja014
  • Tax Year: 2019

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/12/2019 11/12/19 Sold $19,250 -32.5% --
10/11/2019 10/11/19 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2019 06/24/19 For Sale $28,500 +42.5% --
12/21/2017 12/21/17 Sold $20,000 -9.1% -- View Prior Sale
12/05/2017 12/05/17 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2016 07/08/16 For Sale $22,000 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $155,780 $37,500 $118,280
2024 $7 $155,780 $37,500 $118,280
2023 $760 $155,780 $37,500 $118,280
2022 $760 $115,360 $30,000 $85,360
2021 $0 $113,560 $30,000 $83,560
2020 $116 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2019 $116 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2018 $114 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2017 $110 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2016 $107 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2015 $107 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2014 $116 $24,000 $24,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100172202

Hive MLS

APN: 229JA014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.