$449,000

12847 Pleasant Ridge Dr Walker, LA 70785

Estimated payment $2,659/month

Total Views 1,355
4 Beds
2 Baths
3,454 Sq Ft
$130 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • RV or Boat Parking
  • Acadian Style Architecture
  • Walker High School Rated A-
  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

Some homes feel new without losing their roots. Set beneath mature oaks on a corner acre in Livingston Parish, this Acadian-style home brings shade, space, and an established-neighborhood setting just 5 minutes north of I-12. A full 2020 renovation included a new roof, updated interiors, granite counters, stainless steel appliances, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and no carpet. Inside, the living room keeps its warmth with wood beams overhead, while the kitchen offers a large island, generous counter space, and a clear view into the dining area and side yard. Both bathrooms feel current, with modern finishes and job-built showers. The original living area includes 4 bedrooms and 2 baths, plus a 1,100+ SF bonus room designed for the way people actually gather — game nights, music, pool table, movie room, or one large flexible hangout. Outside, the property adds even more function with a large covered patio, new landscaping, an 18x40 workshop with electricity & separate driveway, plus two lean-tos for boat, ATV, trailer, or equipment storage. Refrigerator, washer, and dryer remain. Located in the Walker High School district, this home offers the character of a classic Acadian property with the updates, storage, and usable space buyers are usually trying to find in something newer.

Listing Agent

Shelley Simmons

Elevate Real Estate Services License #995698243 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160 x 388 x 160 x 390

Interior Spaces

  • 3,454 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 1986
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Lot Size: 160 X 388 X 160 X 390
  • Appliances: Gas Stove Con, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Pleasant Ridge Estates
  • Architectural Style: Acadian
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Varied Heights, Walk-Up Attic
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Reso Window Features: Sm Window Trtmt.
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • RoomBedroomLevel: First
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, VinylTile Floor
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 3454
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 144
  • Room Kitchen Area: 260
  • Master Bathroom Features: 2 Closets or More, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Acres: 1.43
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Cement Fiber Siding, Stucco Siding, Brick, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Landscaped, Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 4+ Cars Park, Garage, Garage Faces Rear, RV/Boat Port Parking, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 or More Units Cool, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: 2 or More Units Heat, Central

• Fencing: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 62290.8

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,146 $29,532 $3,212 $26,320
2024 $3,105 $29,532 $3,212 $26,320
2023 $2,651 $21,700 $3,090 $18,610
2022 $2,669 $21,700 $3,090 $18,610
2021 $2,352 $21,700 $3,090 $18,610
2020 $2,453 $22,770 $4,160 $18,610
2019 $1,849 $16,640 $1,420 $15,220
2018 $1,866 $16,640 $1,420 $15,220
2017 $1,822 $15,880 $1,420 $14,460
2015 $1,428 $19,840 $2,220 $17,620
2014 $1,452 $19,840 $2,220 $17,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $449,000 +21.7% $130 / Sq Ft
02/12/2021 02/12/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/15/2021 01/15/21 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Price Changed $369,000 -7.7% $107 / Sq Ft
12/03/2020 12/03/20 For Sale $399,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $355,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $337,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Shelley Simmons

Elevate Real Estate Services

(225) 351-0634

Section Image

Shelley Simmons is the Broker/Owner of Elevate Real Estate, a boutique firm consisting of high-minded Real Estate Professionals dedicated to elevating the experience of clients, whether they are Buyers, Sellers, or Investors in the Baton Rouge Metro and the Northshore Areas.

Shelley has actively engaged in residential real estate sales since 2003, considering the opportunity to serve her clients one of the greatest privileges one could have.

With a keen eye for detail, Shelley

Shelley's Other Listings

  • 17202 La Hwy 930, Prairieville, LA 70769

    $269,000 $30K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,795 Sq Ft
    • 17202 La Hwy 930
    • Prairieville, LA

    Set on a third-acre lot facing open fields rather than a row of houses, the property has been thoughtfully shaped over 17 years into a cool Louisiana shade garden. Mature trees and native plantings cover most of the yard, creating outdoor spaces designed for relaxing evenings rather than constant lawn work. Inside, the home has its own character. Following a full interior rehabilitation, the

    Shelley Simmons Elevate Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 11600 Gurney Rd, Baker, LA 70714

    $330,000

    • Land
    • 18.47 Acres
    • $17,867 per Acre
    • 11600 Gurney Rd
    • Baker, LA

    Seven separate lots on the north side of Gurney Road totaling over 18 acres with beautiful hardwoods that would make a grand homesite in the City of Central & in Central school district

    Shelley Simmons Elevate Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • tbd9 Pats Ln, Springfield, LA 70462

    $44,900

    • Land
    • 0.34 Acre
    • $132,059 per Acre
    • tbd9 Pats Ln
    • Springfield, LA

    Corner Lot at Wanda & Pat's Lane with access from both streets; great possibilities for this property right off of Hwy 22 in Springfield & there are other adjoining lots available

    Shelley Simmons Elevate Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • tbd11 Pats Ln, Springfield, LA 70462

    $27,900

    • Land
    • 0.25 Acre
    • $111,600 per Acre
    • tbd11 Pats Ln
    • Springfield, LA

    Cleared 1/4 acre lot on Pat's Lane; great possibilities for this property right off of Hwy 22 in Springfield near the river & there are other adjoining lots available

    Shelley Simmons Elevate Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • tbd1213 Pats Ln, Springfield, LA 70462

    $44,900

    • Land
    • 0.4 Acre
    • $112,250 per Acre
    • tbd1213 Pats Ln
    • Springfield, LA

    Double lot creating almost half an acre with mature tree line at the rear; great possibilities for this property right off of Hwy 22 in Springfield near river(s) & there are other adjoining lots available; mobile home on property is at no value

    Shelley Simmons Elevate Real Estate Services