$410,000
SOLD MAR 11, 2026
Last list price

1285 Road 9 Powell, WY 82435

1 Bed
1 Bath
990 Sq Ft
8.58 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2026

$414 Per Sq Ft

101 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Here's the rural horse property you've been waiting for. 8.58 AC parcel, 8.50 irrigated pasture. Shop home with open floor plan. Exceptionally large bedroom and adjoining bath. Tankless hot water heater. 1386 SF shop built in 2003 with two bays, plumbed and heated. Fenced corral with lean-to and part of a 256 SF shop. Plenty of pasture for your horses or other livestock. Concrete supply ditch. Room for garden, RV/trailer space and gated entrance for privacy. Set up your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Griffin

The Real Estate Connection License #12789 Listed on: 09/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane McMillin

307 Real Estate License #RE-14835

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 8.58 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 990 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laminate Flooring

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

8.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range
  • Views: Pasture (View), Rural
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 990
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 373744
  • Estimated Year Built: 2003
  • Comments: Here's the rural horse property you've been waiting for. 8.58 AC parcel, 8.50 irrigated pasture. Shop home with open floor plan. Exceptionally large bedroom and adjoining bath. Tankless hot water heater. 1386 SF shop built in 2003 with two bays, plumbed and heated. Fenced corral with lean-to and part of a 256 SF shop. Plenty of pasture for your horses or other livestock. Concrete supply ditch. Room for garden, RV/trailer space and gated entrance for privacy. Set up your showing today!
  • Detailed Zoning: Park Co - Powell (GR-P)
  • Garage Type Stalls: 2 Stalls
  • Legal Description: See Attached Description.
  • Primary Heat: Baseboard
  • MediaType: Single Family Residence
  • Estimated Deeded Acres: 8.58
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Tankless Water Heater
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Fireplace Type: None
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 990
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Steel Frame
  • Exterior Features: Acreage Fenced, Corrals, Garden, Horse Property, Irrigated, Landscaping, Loafing Shed, Production Ground, Shop, Firepit (Built In), RV/Boat/Trailer Parking

MLS Schools

  • School District: Park County District #1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2025
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
Diane McMillin
307 Real Estate
List Price
$420,000
Views
230

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$116,194
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Personal Reps Deed -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $285,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Sold -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $410,000 -2.4% $414 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 For Sale $420,000 -- $424 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,616 $22,828 $11,935 $10,893
2024 $2,055 $29,035 $15,301 $13,734
2023 $2,023 $29,004 $15,301 $13,703
2022 $1,548 $22,189 $9,776 $12,413
2021 $1,339 $18,910 $8,418 $10,492
2020 $1,344 $18,884 $8,418 $10,466
2019 $1,278 $17,868 $7,413 $10,455
2018 $1,210 $16,921 $7,223 $9,698
2017 $1,201 $16,859 $7,440 $9,419
2016 $1,158 $16,689 $7,576 $9,113
2015 -- $16,797 $7,386 $9,411
2014 -- $16,790 $7,386 $9,404
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10031724

Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

APN: 01559903813006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.