129 Cedar St Roxbury, MA 02119
Fort Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,071,000 - $2,022,000
8
Beds
3
Baths
3,789
Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 129 Cedar St, Roxbury, MA 02119 and is currently estimated at $1,436,333, approximately $379 per square foot. 129 Cedar St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Paige Academy, Malik Academy, and Manville School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2005
Sold by
Cedar St Rt 129
Bought by
Hung Chia-Pen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2004
Sold by
Hung Chia-Pen
Bought by
Cedar St Rt
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2004
Sold by
Cedar Street Rt 129
Bought by
Hung Chia-Pen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2003
Sold by
Cedar St Rt 129
Bought by
129 Cedar St Rlty
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hung Chia-Pen | -- | -- | |
| Cedar St Rt | -- | -- | |
| Hung Chia-Pen | -- | -- | |
| 129 Cedar St Rlty | $255,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | 129 Cedar St Rlty | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | $5,000 | -- | -- |
| 01/31/2025 01/31/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/30/2025 01/30/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/27/2025 01/27/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/17/2025 01/17/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/15/2025 01/15/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/29/2024 11/29/24 | Off Market | $4,100 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $5,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $4,100 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $5,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/02/2024 10/02/24 | For Rent | $4,100 | -18.0% | -- |
| 09/01/2024 09/01/24 | For Rent | $5,000 | +22.0% | -- |
| 09/01/2024 09/01/24 | For Rent | $4,100 | -18.0% | -- |
| 06/24/2024 06/24/24 | For Rent | $5,000 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,643 | $1,005,400 | $328,400 | $677,000 |
| 2024 | $9,591 | $879,900 | $222,400 | $657,500 |
| 2023 | $9,000 | $838,000 | $211,800 | $626,200 |
| 2022 | $8,851 | $813,500 | $205,600 | $607,900 |
| 2021 | $8,427 | $789,800 | $199,600 | $590,200 |
| 2020 | $8,349 | $790,600 | $202,700 | $587,900 |
| 2019 | $7,440 | $705,900 | $145,700 | $560,200 |
| 2018 | $6,850 | $653,600 | $145,700 | $507,900 |
| 2017 | $6,922 | $653,600 | $145,700 | $507,900 |
| 2016 | $6,256 | $568,700 | $145,700 | $423,000 |
| 2015 | $5,632 | $465,100 | $104,600 | $360,500 |
| 2014 | $5,319 | $422,800 | $104,600 | $318,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map