$1,250,000

Estimated payment $7,187/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,696 Sq Ft
$737 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 129 Cross Road in the Acoaxet area of Westport — a charming former Acoaxet schoolhouse full of coastal character. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home is currently used as a year-round residence while also offering an ideal vacation or seasonal retreat. A flexible first-floor main bedroom provides additional options for living space, guests, or a home office.Surrounded by classic stone walls and set on approximately a half-acre lot, the property offers manageable outdoor space so you can spend more time enjoying summer and less time on yard work. The home has been generally maintained over the years, with some updates needed to the front porch. Additional features include a one-car garage and storage shed perfect for beach gear and outdoor equipment.Conveniently located near the Acoaxet Club, Elephant Rock, beaches, and Westport Harbor. Title V has failed and is the buyer’s responsibility.

Listing Agent

Nicole Plante

Even Keel Realty, Inc. Listed on: 05/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,243

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 21,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Stone Wall
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Driveway
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,696 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Cooling Available
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Heat Pump System
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:87 L:31,3001848

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,243

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Antique
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Year Built Details: Approximate,Renovated Since
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Mud Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Balcony / Deck, Exterior Access
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main,First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Slider
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Upgraded
  • Laundry Features: First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture, Exterior Access
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1696
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 1696
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Screens
  • MAIN LO: FR7001
  • Insulation: Unknown

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Covered Patio/Deck, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens, Stone Wall, Other
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Block
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Wood, Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean, 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Other
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:87 L:31,3001848
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21750
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6243.33

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,515 $740,300 $494,800 $245,500
2024 $5,146 $665,700 $425,700 $240,000
2023 $5,172 $633,800 $405,400 $228,400
2022 $4,388 $591,300 $405,400 $185,900
2021 $3,311 $509,100 $323,200 $185,900
2020 $3,327 $496,100 $310,200 $185,900
2019 $3,253 $459,600 $283,000 $176,600
2018 $3,677 $450,100 $304,000 $146,100
2017 $3,604 $452,200 $304,000 $148,200
2016 $3,543 $447,900 $309,900 $138,000
2015 $3,526 $444,700 $309,900 $134,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $737 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $70,200 --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73521379

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WPOR-000087-000000-000031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.