NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Hither Ln Dry Fork, VA 24549

Estimated Value: $366,000 - $589,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,656 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2016

Last sale price $180,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 148% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,579 / mo

748 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2016

Huge Price Reduction! Magnificent home w tree lined boundaries for privacy on 6 acres convenient to US Rt 29, Danville and Chatham. Beautiful heart pine floors throughout w 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths (w additional bedrooms possible). Spacious kitchen area w multiple breakfast nook areas, florida room, large inviting covered front porch and side patio area. 28 x 42 garage w electric.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ramsey Yeatts

RAMSEY YEATTS & ASSOCIATES, REALTORS License #0225104144 Listed on: 04/22/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Madeline Morris

WILKINS & CO., REALTORS, INC. License #0225042894

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,140

Year Built

  • Built in 1904

Lot Details

  • 6 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,656 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,140

Year Built

Built in 1904

Lot Details

6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 6
  • Road Frontage Type: Road Frontage
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: 29 North, left on Dry Fork Road, Home is on left (corner of Dry Fork Rd. and Hither Ln.)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3656
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1904
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Cellar
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Three or More, Bedroom, Living Room, Family Room, Wood Burning, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Office/Study, High Ceilings, 1st Floor Bedroom, Cable TV, Florida Room, Dining Room
  • Living Area: 3656
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Thermopane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 5-10 acres, Level, Horses Permitted
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Masonry Sidewalks
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Front, Covered
  • Property Condition: 75 Plus Years Old
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage-Double Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, 1st Floor Laundry, Laundry Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 261360
  • Zoning: R-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1140

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2014
Closed on
May 18, 2016
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-30.5%
Current Estimated Value
$446,246

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$266,246
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.52%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$114,372
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$331,874

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marlow John E $180,000 All Virginia Title & Esc Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marlow John E $144,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2016 05/20/16 Sold $180,000 -30.5% $49 / Sq Ft
05/11/2016 05/11/16 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2014 04/23/14 For Sale $259,000 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,963 $350,500 $35,900 $314,600
2024 $1,963 $350,500 $35,900 $314,600
2023 $1,963 $350,500 $35,900 $314,600
2022 $1,660 $248,400 $35,900 $212,500
2021 $1,540 $248,400 $35,900 $212,500
2020 $1,540 $248,400 $35,900 $212,500
2019 $1,540 $248,400 $35,900 $212,500
2018 $1,477 $248,400 $35,900 $212,500
2017 $1,210 $238,200 $35,900 $202,300
2016 $1,210 $205,000 $28,900 $176,100
2015 $1,210 $205,000 $28,900 $176,100
2011 -- $195,800 $28,900 $166,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 51138

APN: 2413-84-1642

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.