NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Levy Bay Rd Panacea, FL 32346

Estimated Value: $240,000 - $295,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,502 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2024

Last sale price $235,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,637 / mo

79 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

Incredibly cute cottage by the sea! This 2BR/2BA home on over half an acre and completely fenced is just a block from the water and minutes to a boat launch. Home has old charm with several unique characteristics and has been meticulously taken care of. The unique master bedroom is open to a private bathroom with walk in shower and claw foot tub. Three storage sheds on property with one having attached screen room. Perfect full time home, weekend getaway, or vacation rental... this home is ready for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Jones

Bluewater Realty Group License #3203817 Listed on: 11/28/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheyenne Pigott

Panhandle Premier Properties License #3558088

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x252x154x247
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,502 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13+ / D
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12129-25-5S-02W-046-03336-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Directions: South into Panacea, L on Levy Bay Rd, home on R on corner.
  • Elementary School: MEDART
  • High School: WAKULLA
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size: 55x252x154x247
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: Aqua De Vida
  • Owner Name: Gibbs
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, One Story
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Fireplace: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Driveway
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Other, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1502.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.6
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12129-25-5S-02W-046-03336-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: D
  • Tax Lot: 13+

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 28, 2023
Closed on
Feb 28, 2024
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-9.27%
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$270,306

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,306
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2015
Sold by
Gibbs Grady Lee
Bought by
Gibbs Grady Lee and Anderson Guinn Rai

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gibbs Ann Elizabeth $235,000 Lowe Title Services
Gibbs Grady Lee -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2024 02/28/24 Sold $235,000 -4.1% $156 / Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Price Changed $245,000 -5.4% $163 / Sq Ft
11/28/2023 11/28/23 For Sale $259,000 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,343 $139,786 $36,900 $102,886
2024 $834 $71,766 -- --
2023 $825 $69,676 $0 $0
2022 $792 $67,647 $0 $0
2021 $783 $65,102 $0 $0
2020 $726 $64,203 $0 $0
2019 $712 $60,176 $0 $0
2018 $706 $59,054 $0 $0
2017 $713 $57,839 $0 $0
2016 $716 $56,649 $0 $0
2015 $736 $56,255 $0 $0
2014 $744 $55,809 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 366013

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 25-5S-02W-046-03336-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.