NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Narragansett St Gorham, ME 04038

Estimated Value: $377,000 - $422,775

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,548 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2023

Last sale price $365,000 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,495 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Welcome to 129 Narragansett Street! This immaculate ranch style home is located in Downtown Gorham just a short walk to Gorham High School, USM(Husky Bus Line) & Gorham's popular multi-purpose trail network. The interior is as appealing as the exterior where you will find the kitchen with stainless steel appliances open to the dining room which overlooks the private backyard and a spacious living room. Much of the first level is finished in classic hardwood floors. On the lower level is additional finished space with a mudroom entrance, built-ins, laundry area, storage and additional living space to fit your needs. You'll love the private rear patio which is perfect for relaxing and large enough for BBQs. The seller has replaced the doors, windows, siding and the roof was new in 2014. All you have to do is move right in and make it your own! Enjoy low maintenance with worry free public water and sewer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter Mason

PO-GO REALTY Listed on: 10/13/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,836

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number GRHM-000107-000034

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,836

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Main Street to State Street to left onto Narragansett Street to #129 on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 975.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 388.72
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.46
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 975.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 573.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Appliances Included:Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Gas:Natural - At Street: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Welcome to 129 Narragansett Street! This immaculate ranch style home is located in Downtown Gorham just a short walk to Gorham High School, USM(Husky Bus Line) & Gorham's popular multi-purpose trail network. The interior is as appealing as the exterior where you will find the kitchen with stainless steel appliances open to the dining room which overlooks the private backyard and a spacious living room. Much of the first level is finished in classic hardwood floors. On the lower level is additional finished space with a mudroom entrance, built-ins, laundry area, storage and additional living space to fit your needs. You'll love the private rear patio which is perfect for relaxing and large enough for BBQs. The seller has replaced the doors, windows, siding and the roof was new in 2014. All you have to do is move right in and make it your own! Enjoy low maintenance with worry free public water and sewer.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 573.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Gorham Public Schools

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • Parcel #: GRHM-000107-000034
  • Zoning: Urban Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3836.0
  • Tax Lot: 34
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2023
Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-8.73%
Current Estimated Value
$403,444

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,444
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.19%
Original Mortgage
$346,750
Outstanding Balance
$339,686
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$63,758

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2014
Closed on
Aug 29, 2014
Janice Pompeo
Century 21 First Choice Realty
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$170,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.60%
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
4.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Drake Casey A $365,000 None Available
Pierce Breanna -- --
Pierce Breanna -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Drake Casey A $346,750
Previous Owner Pierce Breanna $136,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/29/2023 11/29/23 Sold $365,000 -8.7% $236 / Sq Ft
10/19/2023 10/19/23 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2023 10/13/23 For Sale $399,900 +135.2% $258 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Sold $170,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2014 07/23/14 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2014 07/17/14 For Sale $170,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,129 $279,000 $97,200 $181,800
2024 $4,101 $279,000 $97,200 $181,800
2023 $3,836 $279,000 $97,200 $181,800
2022 $3,585 $279,000 $97,200 $181,800
2021 $2,939 $151,500 $66,900 $84,600
2020 $2,879 $151,500 $66,900 $84,600
2019 $2,871 $151,500 $66,900 $84,600
2018 $2,757 $151,500 $66,900 $84,600
2017 $2,591 $151,500 $66,900 $84,600
2016 $2,577 $151,600 $67,000 $84,600
2015 $2,471 $151,600 $67,000 $84,600
2014 $2,476 $142,300 $73,800 $68,500
2013 $2,462 $142,300 $73,800 $68,500

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1571610

Maine Listings

APN: GRHM-000107-000034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.