$44,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,416 Sq Ft
9,148 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$31 Per Sq Ft

35% Below List Price

34 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 4-minute walk to Marcy Park
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 1290 Marcy Street in Akron — a hidden opportunity packed with potential! This property is perfect for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to build equity and make a home truly their own. With solid bones and a functional layout, this home offers the chance to customize, renovate, and transform it into something special. Featuring generous living space, a sizable yard, and convenient access to local amenities, highways, and shopping, the location adds even more value to this investment opportunity. Being sold as-is, this home is priced with potential in mind — giving you the freedom to renovate to your style and vision. Plus, for added peace of mind, the seller is offering a home warranty, making this an even smarter buy. If you’ve been searching for a property where sweat equity can truly pay off, this is your chance to bring your ideas and unlock the possibilities at 1290 Marcy Street. Schedule your showing today and imagine the transformation!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

bri Skolmutch

Real of Ohio Brokerage Email: briskolmutch@gmail.com, 330-418-7321 License #2022006185 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Real of Ohio

Co-Listed By

Nicole Ward

Real of Ohio Brokerage Email: briskolmutch@gmail.com, 330-418-7321 License #2024002769

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Dente

Plum Tree Realty, LLC License #2019003303

Plum Tree Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1914

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • 6711625

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6836476

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1914

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1914
  • Attribution Contact: briskolmutch@gmail.com, 330-418-7321
  • Co List Office Phone: 330-807-1303
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.21

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6836476
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: 6711625

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1220.02

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$68,000
Sold Price
$44,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-35.29%
Views
88

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17774.15%
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Outstanding Balance
$55,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,624

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2022
Sold by
County Treasurer
Bought by
Adair Asset Management Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $44,000 Golden Eagle Title & Escrow
Contract Of Sale -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $55,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $44,000 -35.3% $31 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $68,000 0.0% $48 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $68,000 +94.3% $48 / Sq Ft
09/08/2016 09/08/16 Sold $35,000 -36.4% $25 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2016 08/26/16 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2016 05/16/16 For Sale $55,000 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $492 $1,813 $1,813 --
2024 $219 $1,813 $1,813 --
2023 $492 $1,813 $1,813 $0
2022 $227 $1,526 $1,526 $0
2020 $172 $11,520 $3,090 $8,430
2019 $369 $13,920 $4,060 $9,860
2018 $365 $13,920 $4,060 $9,860
2017 $1,070 $13,920 $4,060 $9,860
2016 $370 $14,130 $4,060 $10,070
2015 $1,070 $14,130 $4,060 $10,070
2014 $448 $14,130 $4,060 $10,070
2013 $510 $15,140 $4,060 $11,080

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5189067

MLS Now

APN: 68-36476

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.